My view on all religous matters

+5 votes
17 views

Now, I know everybody has their own take on the world, I believe that is perfectly fine. but when I see people say their religon is better than others, I just don't care. honestly sorry, but I don't. people can believe what they want, but they shouldn't try to say their beliefs are better than the person's next to them. because technically, they are all beliefs everyone is entitled to, and those beliefs can help them through hard times, I am not religous at all myself, but if I chose to believe in a religon that would be my choice, and my beliefs not someone else's to chose for me. Also I'm aware I have spelled religon and religous wrong this entire time, I just can't spell. and in the past, (Read pretty much ANY history book, it will tell you) about the past wars religon had started and then their was killing in the name of their god, how does "killing in the name of god" make any sense? It doesn't. it's not right to hurt other people (because people are still getting bullied today for their religon) because you think your beliefs are higher than their's. I don't think any religon is higher than someone else's. That is my personal opinion. It might not be the same for other people, but my opinions are what I believe, and I'm entitled to believe my opinion just like everybody else is entitled to choose their religon. I have stated my point, anyone is perfectly fine to agree to disagree on anything I have said, it's their opinion.

asked Feb 8 in Debate by Fallen Dark Angel (2,550 points)


3 Answers

+1 vote
i AGREED
answered Feb 10 by cookie122105 (10,940 points)
+1 vote
Well, I am Christian and in the Bible it disagrees with all of this. I'm not saying I hate you, so don't take it the wrong way. I don't agree.

The Bible says to love everyone and for that reason we should try to get people to heaven, because who wants to see people they love in hell? I can't convert everyone, and you convert people who aren't open.

I may not agree, but at least I love you. ;) With God, your life is truly better.
answered 6 days ago by -GEMHeart- (141,500 points)
i am christain too but i don't  beleve other religion is better than each other the truth is going be realse when God comes  i not saying their the  same because thier not i think that we can believe what every we what because it our dission
I figured not everyone would agree completely, i actually expected it, lol, i was sorta just saying there.
+1 vote
I don't entirely agree with you, but your opinion is yours. About the war thing, many people started wars for various reasons. It was just about the enviorment and and time they lived in. Some people did it because they wanted to be free, some because they wanted land, others because they wanted to overthrow a ruler. Some historical figures were just truly evil people, and wether or not they had a God to blame it on the wars would've still continued to be fought. The amount of Christians/Jews/Buddists that I've met seem like fairly reasonable people, with truly good intentions. It says in the Bible to love and respect everyone, even if you dislike them or disagree with their choices. Of course, there's the occasional rude "christian/Jew/Buddists ect." that try to convert people, though I've mostly seen this from atheists. (I've had several bad encounters with atheists, saying really, and I mean REALLY rude things about religious people.) I'm not too religious myself, (though I consider myself Christian) I love reading and studying about the Bible and other religions. I do think you need a certain amount of knowledge on a topic before you debate about it, you can't just say you've read the Bible once or twice and now your suddenly an expert, you need to know what it means.

 

Sorry for my grammar, I'm typing this on my tablet and I don't have any autocorrect on. This is NOT meant to be rude or hateful at all, I simply wanted to give my perspective. I agree with your main point though, which is to live and let live, or in this case believe in what you wish to believe and let others believe in what they want to.
answered 6 days ago by Queeny (64,880 points)
Exactly, and as for the auto correct thing. I CAN RELATE