I Need Advice!

+5 votes
20 views
I am wanting to officially, legally, copyright my manga. Anyone have any tips?
asked Feb 12 in Other by -GEMHeart- (167,190 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
Hmm, nope! Sorry Gem!
answered Feb 12 by Knight Star (182,150 points)
+2 votes
Can anyone please tell me what that means?
answered Feb 12 by Katethegreat
Copyright means to legally own something. If someone tries to steal it or use it, you can take them to court. Copyrighting also gets you more money and protects your idea if you publish it and sell the stories.

For example, Harry Potter is copyrighted by JK Rowling and Warner Bros so no one can steal it or make money off of unofficial translations in other countries.

So she can take full ownership over her manga, or the exclusive legal right, given to an originator or an assignee to print, publish, perform, film, or record literary, artistic, or musical material, and to authorize others to do the same. It is so she can protect her manga from getting stolen. It's basically taking full, legal claim over something; therefor if someone steals it, you can sue them because you can take legal action over it.