KidzTalk

Who dares me to stay up all night evreynight

+9 votes
209 views
asked Feb 17, 2019 in Ask Whizkid by Eggyeggy
commented Aug 5, 2019 by Dancer23
I totes dare u  only if it not doing anything the day after u will feel very tired the next day and moody well I would good luck if u do


7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 19 by kitten1617 (2,050 points)

I don't Dare you!

Your sleep is very important. 

You absolutely NEED sleep!

So, Yeah. Don't do it!!!!!

Thanks!

Happy Sleeping!

zzz

+1 vote
answered Nov 13, 2019 by anonymous
trust me, do not do it
+2 votes
answered Nov 13, 2019 by anonymous
Don't do it. Read what Whizkid answered.
+1 vote
answered Apr 15, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (292,450 points)
…. Just don't. If you want a dare, I dare you to go to sleep everynight.

 

And WhizKid basically explained it all to you, so listen to him.
+1 vote
answered Apr 12, 2019 by NATHAN (68,850 points)
Don't
+2 votes
answered Apr 12, 2019 by whizkid (66,600 points)

I would definitely not recommend it. You will feel terrible for days and according to studies, you can't really make up for lost sleep by sleeping more other days. 

According to WebMD and the National Sleep Foundation, you need the following hours of sleep for good health.

Age | Hours Sleep Needed
1-4 Weeks Old: 15 - 16 hours per day
1-4 Months Old: 14 - 15 hours per day
4-12 Months Old: 14 - 15 hours per day
1-3 Years Old: 12 - 14 hours per day
3-6 Years Old: 10 - 12 hours per day
7-12 Years Old: 10 - 11 hours per day
12-18 Years Old: 8 - 9 hours per day
18-25 Years Old: 7 - 9 hours per day
26-64 Years Old: 7 - 9 hours per day
65+ Years Old: 7-8 hours per day

We don't fully understand why people need sleep, but we do know that people who don't get enough often get more diseases later on in life, like high blood pressure, diabetes, heart disease, obesity, anxiety, and many other problems. It also makes you perform worse in school and your career. Get your rest! zzz

commented Apr 16, 2019 by Cutter Girl
Welp, I'm 11 and I sleep somewhere between 1-5 hours each day.
commented Mar 31, 2020 by anonymous
I'm almost 13 and I sleep between 8-11 hours per day.
+4 votes
answered Feb 18, 2019 by Queeny (130,330 points)
I wouldn't suggest it. At all. I've stayed up due to insomnia several nights in a row, and you WILL feel terrible.
commented Mar 13, 2019 by Ammy K.
I always have A LOT of trouble going to sleep. Maybe if I slept better I could get my homework done faster...... okay bye, I've got to go to sleep now.