Who dares me to stay up all night evreynight

+5 votes
50 views
asked Feb 17 in Ask Whizkid by Eggyeggy


4 Answers

+3 votes
I wouldn't suggest it. At all. I've stayed up due to insomnia several nights in a row, and you WILL feel terrible.
answered Feb 18 by Queeny (79,240 points)
I always have A LOT of trouble going to sleep. Maybe if I slept better I could get my homework done faster...... okay bye, I've got to go to sleep now.
+1 vote

I would definitely not recommend it. You will feel terrible for days and according to studies, you can't really make up for lost sleep by sleeping more other days. 

According to WebMD and the National Sleep Foundation, you need the following hours of sleep for good health.

Age | Hours Sleep Needed
1-4 Weeks Old: 15 - 16 hours per day
1-4 Months Old: 14 - 15 hours per day
4-12 Months Old: 14 - 15 hours per day
1-3 Years Old: 12 - 14 hours per day
3-6 Years Old: 10 - 12 hours per day
7-12 Years Old: 10 - 11 hours per day
12-18 Years Old: 8 - 9 hours per day
18-25 Years Old: 7 - 9 hours per day
26-64 Years Old: 7 - 9 hours per day
65+ Years Old: 7-8 hours per day

We don't fully understand why people need sleep, but we do know that people who don't get enough often get more diseases later on in life, like high blood pressure, diabetes, heart disease, obesity, anxiety, and many other problems. It also makes you perform worse in school and your career. Get your rest! zzz

answered Apr 12 by whizkid (59,080 points)
edited Apr 12 by whizkid
Welp, I'm 11 and I sleep somewhere between 1-5 hours each day.
0 votes
Don't
answered Apr 12 by NATHAN (18,110 points)
0 votes
…. Just don't. If you want a dare, I dare you to go to sleep everynight.

 

And WhizKid basically explained it all to you, so listen to him.
answered Apr 15 by -GEMHeart- (167,810 points)