KidzTalk

Please view this, I need some help.

+9 votes
131 views
asked Feb 19, 2019 in GH's Artist Column by Kitty111
So, I have a crush. I have written about it before, but here I go again. So, I had a crush in about 5th grade, or maybe 4th. I had a crush on the boy, and so I told his sister, and she told him! After that, I had a new crush. I don't know wether  to tell his sister I have a crush on him or not, for fear she should tell him, her mom or someone else. I trust her, but still. I like this boy, he's nice and kind and funny, please don't say I should go up to him and tell him, I could never do that. Trust me, I'm shy around him. I think he might like me, and I want to ask his sister to ask him if he likes me, but like I said, I don't want to risk her telling or him becoming suspicious I like him. Please help


5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 20, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (278,300 points)
Okay, well, I've never ever told a crush or their family I like them. I am honored you asked through my column though, so I'll try my best and help you. So, if you trust his sis, start off by saying, "Look, I trust you and I don't want you to blab this... I have a crush on your brother." She may be grossed out considering she lives with him and sees everything he does, etc, but she should understand. Maybe ask her if he likes you or ask her to ask him firsthand while they're at home or something. The point is, if you don't trust someone don't ask them.

If you have any more questions feel free to ask. ;)
commented Sep 8, 2019 by Depressed girl

I have a crush too and my friend likes him so when he comes near me I panic or I get butterflies in my stomach and for I'm nervous ! So I come up with an excuse like um why are you here? Or um I say I'm doomed! Or I'm gonna die! So I don't tell anyone about it like for Friday he got near me and said hi nice drawings and for school when we rotated different classes he said you forgot for name tag! I need to calm down! I'm panicking!!!boogie!!!!Help!Help! Ahhhhhhh!

commented Sep 9, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (278,300 points)
It's okay. I really don't have the best advice, but I what I did when I was overwhelmed by a crush was stay away from them best I could.
+4 votes
answered Feb 20, 2019 by Useless Person Who Honestly Doesn't Care
Try writing a secret admirer note or something,  If your too scared to tell him face-to-face, do it in a note, it will actually be easier than face-to-face. or if you want you can use the "do you like me, check yes or no" with two check boxes. I'm bad at this but do it if you want.
+2 votes
answered May 15, 2019 by Aj (2,750 points)
Just be your self if he doesn’t like you that’s his loss. Btw need more advice ask me
+1 vote
answered Sep 8, 2019 by Depressed girl
0 votes
answered Sep 8, 2019 by toad aka star (328,810 points)
How are things going now? It's been a while since you've updated. If you are still struggling, try just being confident near him. I hope things go well, as my crush didn't go as well since I moved.