Need to tell y'all soemthing i you didnt already guess...

+7 votes
118 views
asked Feb 21, 2019 in Other by Overcomer of Dark (7,720 points)
I am Luna Moonlight/Luna midnight/Fallen Dark Angel, and i cut. I know so many of you are going to comment this saying "dont cut, it' bad for you" but if cutting is bad for me I don' know what' good anymore. I am Cutter Girl, i am depressed, i have a lot of *beep* going on in my life and cutting is how I cope. Some of you won' believe me, if that is the case I can show you a picture of my scars, they are 100% real, i assure you. Some of you, like my friends on Kidznet know I'm depressed and know some of the *beep* going on with my life, but you might not have known I cut. Well I do, there isn'  much to say, i started cutting recently actually.


7 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 21, 2019 by LunaLight (83,550 points)
Just to assure you guys, this is me, i know a couple people were wondering if this is me, it is me on another account.
+2 votes
answered Feb 21, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,140 points)
luna     please don't cut ur self please it bad for u ifu need help goo to my group called cookies adivice colum please
commented Aug 9, 2019 by Kitten (361,140 points)
She stoped
+1 vote
answered Feb 21, 2019 by toad aka star (298,420 points)
Yeesh, cutting just makes you weaker to other people. It makes you vulnerable. And yeah, we know considering you named your whole other second account Cutter Girl.
commented Aug 9, 2019 by Kitten (361,140 points)
She overcomes now
commented Aug 9, 2019 by toad aka star (298,420 points)
That was made like 5 months ago
commented Aug 9, 2019 by Kitten (361,140 points)
Ok lol
+2 votes
answered Feb 22, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (271,310 points)
Do not cut. I've done it before. All it does is make you weak. To fight depression you must be strong. BTW I'm guessing you don't have a strong spiritual belief. When you do, like I do, it keeps you from depression because you know a Higher Power is there and will take care of you.
commented Feb 22, 2019 by toad aka star (298,420 points)
Agreed! I used to cut, I wasn't religious, I mean I still believed in something higher, but I wasn't religious. Now, I prevent myself because I'm trying to be more religious and find my path in life. I agree Gem! it does make you weaker, and you do need to fight it! That's the only way I had gotten better and happier with myself.
commented Feb 23, 2019 by Lazy Cutter Girl who doesn't want to sig
Religion may work for you guys but I don' believe in stuff like that, you know my reasons, and i do believe there are some things out of people's control that we can't help, i don't have any spiritual beliefs like that. And if there is someone looking out for me, well they sure as heck dont show it.
commented Feb 23, 2019 by toad aka star (298,420 points)
It's fine if you don't believe in stuff like that, even now I'm not so religious. Though, you still need to fight depression either way.
commented Feb 23, 2019 by Cutter Girl
The fact that I need to fight depression is sort of obvious, just easier said than done. I mean it' not like I can say ask me magic words and make depression disappear
commented Feb 23, 2019 by toad aka star (298,420 points)
Yeah, I know, I've had depression two years. But you mustn't let it get too bad.
commented Feb 25, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (271,310 points)
Well, if you don't have a belief, life is pretty bleak. I have beliefs and I believe its true, and I've seen proof on it. Luna, if you can't find proof, it's because you're not looking. Look harder and seek God and you'll find it. Your life could be worse, it's God keeping it from being that way, and He's teaching you a lesson, even if you don't notice. Your life will only get worse if you don't fight depression.

 

You may not believe God, but at least look into it. Find something to give you purpose. Cutting and suicide is selfish: you're only thinking about yourself and how bad YOUR life is. Why not help others and help their lives? If your view of this isnt selfish, it's because you're thinking of others and how you don't help them: this is selfish in it's own way! how? Because you're not thinking how they will feel when you die, like your family, You may not think your family cares, but they do. Someone does care, like us.

 

I'm not trying to start a war, or make you feel bad, I'm just trying to find a way to help you. :)

I hope you feel better soon!

 

(Wowza dis was long.)
commented Feb 25, 2019 by toad aka star (298,420 points)
Ditto Gem! The only reason I didn't do so is because I was thinking about my family.
+3 votes
answered Feb 25, 2019 by hufflepuffqueen (4,400 points)
Have you tried talking to a family member, friend, or therapist about this? I know that over time people can become dependant upon cutting and i'm really worried about you. If you ever need to talk to someone about this, please let me know. I have a couple friends who have struggled with cutting and have even considered it myself. Finding another outlet such as drawing, music, or sports can really help as well. All in all, know that i'm here for you.
+3 votes
answered Feb 25, 2019 by Queeny (97,870 points)
I usually never comment on things about depression or depression related, and that's because I don't really know what to say, or in all honesty, want to hear about depression at all. I know many people have already answered with "Don't hurt yourself! Be strong!" so there's not much I can say. I'm not good at cheering people up if that's what your looking for, but please don't do that. Don't cut, your not solving any problems with it. If you want a distraction then you can get into a new hobby or do more school work. I know it doesn't sound the best, but it's better and more productive then causing physical pain to yourself. I'm sorry that you go through that, but it's not in anyway helpful, to you and others around you.
+3 votes
answered Feb 25, 2019 by NoneOfYourBeeswax
I keep it to myself and probably need help, since I often suffer from bad depression. It makes me not want to get up in the morning. The only thing that helps me is to keep working on things, even small meaningless tasks. Learning new things helps too. I know these are just distractions from some type of chemical imbalance I must have, but it gets me through the day and I just live day by day. I wish I could be normal and not feel so sad all the time. If  you saw me from the outside you would think I should be super happy since I have accomplished a ton of stuff like top educational honors and creating things that have even won awards. However, I would do anything to be like all the happy people I see everyday.
commented Feb 26, 2019 by toad aka star (298,420 points)
Good explanation!
commented Apr 14, 2019 by Overcomer of Dark (7,720 points)
I understand that, completely i do, and i made this post a bit ago, now i have been able to stop cutting for a few weeks, i have been listening to happier songs i like, and stuff about overcoming obsticals (like Iridescent by Linkin Park), i have found that to help me a lot, i have been sketching and writing everything i think, and all of it has helped me get better, i think part of it is because now i am trying, and have a better attitude and i know this wont last forever.