Girls only

+5 votes
38 views

Um...My first period started today.Can ya'll give me some tips please?

Byeregular_smile

asked Feb 22 in Personal by CatGirlTiti (6,680 points)

whats the big deal about boys only and girls only?!?dumb

beacaise only girl will understand


5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Sure. I found some tips online. These all work for me too.

 

  • Hydrate.
  • Reduce salt and caffeine.
  • Get enough calcium.
  • Add moderate exercise.
  • Eat some chocolate.
  • Use a heating pad.
Hydrating keeps your body from having cramps. Chocolate helps too! Also if you don't have a heating pad, a small animal or child sitting on your lap or lying on your stomach works too. They have to weigh a little bit and be warm. 
answered Feb 22 by -GEMHeart- (167,810 points)
selected Feb 23 by CatGirlTiti

Thank you so much! 

It helps a lot! regular_smile

+2 votes
i had not even started mine
answered Feb 22 by cookie122105 (69,620 points)
Aw you're so lucky!
0 votes
Good for you! I started mine last year! But anyways, for tips I don't really know! But, it seems GemHeart knows some!
answered Feb 22 by Knight Star (183,770 points)
It's alright!
+1 vote
remember to change your tampon or pad regularl, they can start to smell or begin to feel uncomfortable. sorry, but that's all i got. i didn't start mine all that long ago either
answered Feb 25 by hufflepuffqueen (3,680 points)
+1 vote

Don't worry,CatGirlTiti! I know it is kind of weird starting to wear a new type of underwear and having to go through a new change in your life. We go through changes all the time. Talk to your mom or doctor to give you more information.hai

answered Feb 25 by Queen7809
At first I thought you were Queeny, but then I realized Queeny wouldn't dare put numbers in her name.
literally someone put cookie i was like stop stealing people user name
lol
lol, you know it's not me if it has numbers in the username
Yerp!