The Worst Nightmare (drabble)

+4 votes
47 views

WARNING! If you are sensitive to gore or horror related topics please do not read any further. (I felt the need to put this since it mentions body horror. It's not that bad but if your super young please keep this in mind.)

 

 

My gaze fixated on them, my ghost like body unable to move as I am trapped in this vessel. This, by far, had to have been the most horrifying one yet.

 

I did not know where I was, or whom I was. All I knew was that there was a force that allowed me to view this gruesome scene, with half my body gone.

 

Crystal clear drops lightly sprinkled down upon the Earth, nothing new or curious was presented if sought by the naked eye. I could feel a storm brew inside me, my transparent limbs felt weak and sore. The odd serenity of the individuals before me caused my sudden emotions to spike, the feeling of pain and worry churned and grinded in my nonexistent stomach.

 

The water poured harder, now touching the people with more of an impact.

 

Or, so my sights had deciphered.

 

Their yells tried to reach my ears, yet weak cries filled with silent agonies replaced it.

 

"The rain! It-it's acid!"

 

"It hurts!"

 

"It stings!"

 

"It burns!"

 

Their liquid flesh coated the lifeless ground. Their bodies were sticky, as they had stuck to others near them like a thick glue. Their faces mixed with their other limbs, but if I stared intensely enough, I could still see the outline of their horror-struck expressions in the dead goop of cells. A grotesque incident it was, forever disturbing my restless mind.

 

I was lucky the smell could not reach my nostrils, for it is sure to be one of a rotting being.

 

I blinded myself. My eyelids heavily sagged over my stricken orbs. It was over, but it replays once again as I close my eyes, and my head hits the pillow.

 

 

It's been a while since I wrote anything on here, but I was gifted with inspiration today :)

 

asked Feb 25 in Fiction by Queeny (88,060 points)


2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
wow scary
answered Feb 25 by cookie122105 (73,830 points)
selected Feb 27 by Queeny
+2 votes
You cheated with double space!!!!!!!
answered Feb 26 by knightstar✧ (289,610 points)
wat
?????????????
Like, you double spaced it to seem longer, like this:

hI I love your new shoes.

 

They are awesome.

 

I'm just kidding.

 

They are awful.

 

(;
lol
Haha