what are the traingles on the coment and u click it turn yellow

+8 votes
93 views
asked Feb 26, 2019 in Technology by cookie122105 (75,140 points)


6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 27, 2019 by toad aka star (298,280 points)
selected Feb 27, 2019 by cookie122105
 
Best answer
Oh! You meant that, it just means you upvoting a comment! That's okay!
+2 votes
answered Feb 26, 2019 by toad aka star (298,280 points)
DON'T PRESS THE FLAG.

It means that you've reported someone for inappropriate content, and that user can get warned.

DON'T. PRESS. IT.
commented Feb 28, 2019 by Person McPerson
you know, unless someone is saying something flag-worthy
commented Feb 28, 2019 by toad aka star (298,280 points)
Yeah, but if it isn't flag worthy, DON'T PRESS
+3 votes
answered Feb 26, 2019 by Queeny (95,940 points)
NOOOO, PLEASE DON'T TELL ME YOU PRESSED IT!

 

The button's for reporting someone for inappropriate content. If you pressed it that means the user could get warned, or at worst their account could be deleted. You should only press it when you don't feel comfortable with what someone's saying.

 

PLEASE. DO. NOT. PRESS. IT.
commented Feb 26, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,140 points)
ossp
commented Feb 26, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,140 points)
i think i did yep i did
+2 votes
answered Feb 26, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,140 points)

commented Feb 27, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,140 points)
this not the flag
commented Feb 27, 2019 by Queeny (95,940 points)

Ohhhh, thank goodness! I thought you were talking about this button:

It's fine to press that button though! It just means you upvoted someone's comment, in fact press that button all you want!

 

(Sorry for the confusion hehe)

commented Feb 27, 2019 by toad aka star (298,280 points)
Oh! Okay, that just means your upvoting a comment.
+3 votes
answered Feb 27, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (269,400 points)
If you press the triangle with a !, then it's a flag. If you press the mini triangles next to a comment it's an upvote.
+1 vote
answered Feb 28, 2019 by Helpful Luna Moonlight/Midnight!

on mobile there is a arrow/triangle instead of a thumbs up, it means upvote. on computer there is a red triangle that reports someone. so it would depend what device your on, I expect mobile because the computer triangle has an ! in it that would make it obvious. I am on computer at the moment so I do not remember what the mobile button for report is, I think it just says "report" but idk. I hope this was helpful!

 

And If you don't know what I meant by mobile, it's devises like a phone, tablet, iphone, ect. while computer is pretty much anything not meant to be used and carried at the same time, such as a computer, this also is why I call everything else mobile.

commented Mar 1, 2019 by toad aka star (298,280 points)
Good advice!