Writing Contest 2019

+4 votes
23 views
Hi guys! I have a contest. Whoever writes the best story wins!!!! They will win a shout-out!!! So if you want a shout-out then try to win!!!
asked Feb 27 in Writing Contests by Cookie_Monster (5,220 points)


3 Answers

+1 vote
Okay! What's the writing contest called?
answered Feb 27 by Knight Star (183,840 points)
+1 vote
ok   yay
answered Feb 27 by cookie122105 (69,620 points)
+1 vote

OK! Here's my entry! (You didn't post any rules, so.......)

                               In the Palm of Darkness's Hand

Ezziline held her breath as her family's vehicle skyrocketed at top speed and threatened to throw them out at any second. 

"Father!" She yelled above the rumbling engine. Ezzeline, who was also called Izzy, had to shout his name several more times before he finally heard her. 

"Yes, dearest?" was the reply. 

"How much longer must we do this?" Izzy pushed threw a scrap of torn paper that had become stuck to her hair off the edge of the flyer and into the strong wind. 

"Well-" when her husband failed to finish his sentence, Sylvia, Ezzeline's mother, responded that they weren't sure. 

"But we will stop soon, I promise, honey." A moment that would have been silent, if not for the wind, passed before Sylvia elbowed Wynfred and harshly informed him that she meant he should land now

"I-I didn't know!" he defended himself weakly. "Now darling, you can't expect me to just-just, well, you know what I mean." His wife obviously didn't, judging by the indignant look on her face. 

Ezzeline sighed and pulled out her photo tiny album and began flipping through it and nearly tearing up when she saw a picture of her and her best friend, Stella, standing next to each other and laughing. Life had been so much easier then. Izzy was about to ask her father if she would ever see her friends again, when she realized that Wynfred was completely turned around, arguing with Sylvia, and neither of them had notice that they were heading straight at a huge green storage building. 

"Look out!" Izzy screamed, but it was too late.

Someone else can pick this story up if they want to, because I will not be continuing it. 

answered Mar 16 by Ammy K.