Pita's Story (I literally picked the 1st "name" that popped into my head)

+4 votes
25 views

Pita Crawford disliked visitors, especially ones she had never heard of before. Most of all, she hated change. For Pita, the arrival of her little brother, Edmund, brought more of both of these things than anyone deserved, let alone a sweet little girl her. 
    Ever since Pita had been very young, she had been the sole center of everyone's attention. And for good reason, too. The only distraction might have been when her cousin Jimmy had learned to ride his bike without training wheels, but that he was always getting into trouble, in striking contrast to perfect, adorable, Pita. She always brushed her hair, washed her hands and face, and got dressed by herself. All without being asked.
    Then suddenly, one day in the middle of February, Pita's father announced that they had something they needed to tell her. Thinking this conversation nothing but another "Congratulations!" Or, "Good job!" She obligingly followed her parents over to the old family couch and sat down. First, her father told her that things were going to be a little different from now on. In the beginning, Pita thought nothing of it, then she realized that her father was looking her straight in the eye. 
    "What is it, Dad?" Although Pita was only seven years old at the time, she understood that her parents had something important to tell her. Her father, who was named Rob Crawford, sighed.
    "Please don't think this is because we don't love you,"  he went on. His daughter only stared, stone-faced. 
    "But, well, honey. Well, we just think that- Um," Young Pita looked on quietly as her parents struggled to explain the situation. Finally, the girl resolved to stop this nonsense talk before she lost control completely.
    "Dad! Mom! I get it. You want to tell me something. So do it." She had stunned her parents into silence. After a while, her father quietly announced 
"I think, it would be better, if we were to postpone this meeting, for a, later date." Everyone seemed to agree to this logic, so the meeting moved to a later date. Unfortunately, that, too was postponed. Every meeting was moved until Pita began to notice a difference in her mother. After a while, she began to get worried. Finally, one Saturday, after a breakfast of cold pancakes and microwaved bacon, her mother sat her down and conveyed, 
"Were going to have a baby."
"What? But- I thought you loved me." Mrs. Crawford smiled knowingly. 
"Just because we're having another child doesn't mean we don't love you. No, not at all."  She studied Pita's face like a movie star studies her highly make-uped face in a little mirror. 
"Is everything alright? Honey?" She waved her hand in front of the little girl's eyes. It did nothing. Mrs. Crawford tried again. "Now darling, how about we-"
Suddenly, Poor Pita let out a helpless little moan and stood up to do the dishes. Her mother just sighed forlornly. 
And that is where it all began.

 

 

 

 

 

 

tell me what u guys think!

asked Mar 6 in Fiction by AmmyK.


5 Answers

+1 vote
I love it, great job!
answered Mar 6 by Knight Star (182,890 points)
+2 votes
Good job Ammy! I like the descriptive words, keep it up!
answered Mar 7 by -GEMHeart- (167,730 points)

boogieThanks! 

NP!
+2 votes
I love it! I definitely think you should continue!
answered Mar 7 by Queeny (79,240 points)
Cool! I'll try to get the 2nd chapter finished soon!
0 votes
PLEASE MORE
IT SO GOOD
answered Mar 11 by cookie122105 (69,620 points)
Sorry! I've been pretty busy, but I will try to post a second chapter as soon as I can! Feel free to tell me if you do not like something about the story and how I can change it! ; ) I love Kidzsearch and I CANNOT WAIT to get an actual account! Have a great day, everyone!
0 votes

P.S.~ If anyone would like to possibly design a cover or write reviews for this, plz tell me! I'd love your help and suggestions! in_love

answered Mar 12 by Ammy K.