New brain boosters!!!

+8 votes
34 views
asked Mar 6, 2019 in Homework Help by BRAINBOOSTERS200
For everybody who needs homework help,I will give you brain boosters and you have to try to solve them!!!  If u r the first person, you get a prize at the end of the month. (A new category titled to ur name!!!) Today's brain booster:

Last month,Jim drove his car 2,718.3 miles.That brought the car's total mileage to 87,416 miles. What was the car's total mileage before last month?


3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Mar 6, 2019 by Queeny (94,700 points)
84,697.7!
+2 votes
answered Mar 6, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,040 points)

87,416miles-2,718.3miles=84,697.7miles 

+2 votes
answered Mar 6, 2019 by arkzo (386,590 points)
84,697.7 miles