KidzTalk

My friend likes my crush

+11 votes
256 views
asked Mar 16, 2019 in TeenTalk by HeartBroken

I have a friend named Angela, who asked my crush James out on a date. He said no but she is still saying they are dating. droolparanoid I want to confront her but I don't want to ruin our friendship.

WHAT DO I DO????



8 Answers

0 votes
answered 6 days ago by AbbyTigerGirl
Go here: https://www.relationshiptalk.net/my-best-friend-likes-my-crush-what-do-i-do-926137.html

Also, tell a trusted person or make a diary to control your feelings. And I hope you will be happy soon!

I'm a kid, so I can't suggest something that good, but good luck! ^u^
+2 votes
answered Jul 7, 2019 by cakelover (3,240 points)
If you want to tell her,but not make her upset then maybe write it in a card.

I hope it helps.
+3 votes
answered May 24, 2019 by lunanonymous
In my thought view, you and your friend can be friends for a very long time, but you can risk that by confronting her. As for your crush, 99.9% of relationships in highschool never really last anyway. So if you do confront your friend, you risk losing her but your chances of a temporary highschool relationship slightly increase, and if you don't you and your friend will stay friends and you can eventually get over your crush. This is just my opinion with the information you gave.
+4 votes
answered May 24, 2019 by Rihanna
This is the same situation that happened in Liv and Maddie. If u guys have been friends for a long time, she should know that, falling for the guy that is the nearest to your boyfriend, will hurt your feelings.
commented Aug 14, 2019 by jellyfishlover
You watch Liv and Maddie too!Sorry this has nothing to do with the question but I love all Liv and Maddie fans!
+4 votes
answered May 16, 2019 by Unicorn
Girl same! Just act like everything is normal and keep being her friend! Look at how your friend and your crush interact. If he is not into her, jump at the opportunity. If he is in to her, maybe he is not the guy for you. There are plenty of fish in the sea!
+4 votes
answered Mar 27, 2019 by AGAM (2,640 points)
Me and my friend have the same problem. Are you really friends ?
commented Apr 30, 2019 by HeartBroken
Uh, yeah, we have been friends for YEARS!
+4 votes
answered Mar 19, 2019 by im kanye (373,620 points)
I suggest you get to him first. It may cause a rivalry, but if you really like this person, then do it. I've never been in your shoes, so I don't have anything really helpful, sorry!
+4 votes
answered Mar 16, 2019 by Ammy K.

Hmm... okay, here are some tips from me. (I've never been in your shoes before, but I will try to help.)

  1. Try to start a normal conversation with Angela. Don't rush it, and just act normal.
  2.  At this point you want to make sure it is private. 
  3. Then, as casually as you can, tell her that you kind of like the guy that she likes. Make sure she doesn't think you are trying to brag or hurt her feeling.
  4. At some point, you need to drop the casualness and get real. Let her know that she is a really important person to you. 
  5. If she has taken the previous news well enough, tell her that if James doesn't think she is good enough, then maybe he isn't good enough for her. 
Again, try to stay calm and make sure she doesn't overreact. Be nice to her no matter what she says. 
I have not ever had an issue like this, but I know that you are really worried about this issue, and I would be too. Don't take my advice over someone else's who knows more than I do. Good luck! : )