KidzTalk

pencil and paper

+11 votes
205 views
asked Mar 8, 2013 in Science by Gary (90 points)

How do pencils write on paper?



6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 21, 2014 by arkzo (424,180 points)
The gray or black stuff is called graphite. We normally call it lead. And also pencils are mostly made out of trees.
+2 votes
answered Mar 29, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
that is hard question!!!

the graphite on the top of the paper wich applys presure and then it writes
+3 votes
answered Mar 26, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
Graphite,the pointy top part of the pencil, marks the paper when you write.
+3 votes
answered Mar 25, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
The black "stuff" at the tip of the pencil is called graphite.

When you put pressure to it, it contacts with the paper, creating marks.

-CraftyGirlJuJu
+3 votes
answered Mar 10, 2013 by anonymous
reshown Mar 10, 2013

The little top on the pencil or the led when you putit on the paper some of the led colers the paper making a little spot

+4 votes
answered Mar 8, 2013 by niall luver (3,970 points)

The lead at the top of the tip of the pencil is called graphite which makes marks on the paper when pressure is applied so when you apply pressure on the pencil it makes the marks on the paper