What are digital drawings?

+6 votes
44 views
asked Mar 17, 2019 in GH's Artist Column by Ammy K.

A lot of people (Including Gem Heart) have talked about and posted digital drawings. I just wanted to know what they are and how you make them. regular_smileinnocenthai



3 Answers

+4 votes
answered Mar 18, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (261,930 points)
Digital drawings are usually drawn and/or colored on apps such as Photoshop or IBISPaint. They are marketed as editing or paint services. Digital drawing takes a lot of skill and usually one must have some skill in drawing traditionally before attempting a digital. Also, digital drawing can be simple, like in note apps, but lots of professional apps have lots of features and it can take a long time to learn and harness their full potential.

A digital drawing is any drawing colored on an app. Some people make the lineart traditionally and then scan it to be colored in the app.
+1 vote
answered Mar 19, 2019 by knightstar✧ (293,530 points)
Digital drawing are done by a device like a tablet or computer. Basically, they are some digitally!
+3 votes
answered Mar 19, 2019 by Queeny (94,950 points)

Since Gem and Knight have already explained it pretty well, here's what it is in simple terms.

Digital art are drawings and art made on an electronic with an app. 

 

Here's an example of digital art vs traditional art (art made by using paper n stuff) 

 

Digital art: 

 

Traditional art: 

(The art shown is mine btw)

 

Hope this comparison helped!

commented Mar 21, 2019 by knightstar✧ (293,530 points)
Yeah, I think mine was the simplest.
commented May 26, 2019 by Ammy-K (18,390 points)
These are sooo good!