KidzTalk

Try-Out Story Ideas (Co-op Between FH and GH)

+8 votes
62 views
asked Mar 20, 2019 in Stories / Essays by -GEMHeart- (279,090 points)
So, I saw a funny story prompt that went like this: A vampire is a history teacher in a normal school and pulls out a history book to begin teaching. As he does so, he swears and sets the book on fire. As the kids look on, dumbstruck, he says, "Listen up, nerds, this is all false. Imma tell you what really went on during the French revolution."

 

That was pretty funny and sparked my interest what if our story is a story resolving around the 20 or so children in a high school classroom? It could be a comedy, and it could be romantic between certain characters. Because I don't want to switch between multiple teachers, this particular school could be short on them and only has the one teacher teaching the class. The teacher could be normal, but he'd have to be a big smart-aleck (reminds me of the teacher in my manga XD). He could be a vampire, but it would not be romantic with him, the focus is on the class. Here's some ideas for the student characters:

There are 24, half that up and that makes 12, so we can have 12 girls and 12 boys. We can create them as we go along, However, for my POV I would have a girl, and you would as well, FH, unless you don't want to. My character will be a silent, shy type, since I've never written that style of character before. Her name would be something pretty, something Victorian, maybe.

So basically a story about the meanderings and life of 24 kids. Won't get too boring. Any thoughts?I'd like you people who are reading this despite the fact you shouldn't to chip in. Any ideas or suggestions on your part, as the audience?


3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 20, 2019 by Ammy K.

I don't really have any ideas, but this sounds like a really good idea for a story! boogie

+3 votes
answered Mar 20, 2019 by -Moonlight- (63,780 points)

Yes that's be awesome! And i dont mind be a girl. Here are some name ideas for my character.

1. Nora

2.Sammie

3. Elizabeth

4. Mariah

5. Ivy

And i think it'd be really cool if we can draw our characters just to know them better! Can't wait!boogie

commented Mar 20, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (279,090 points)
Rather Nora or Mariah matches her!
commented Mar 22, 2019 by -Moonlight- (63,780 points)
ok !
+1 vote
answered Mar 20, 2019 by toad aka star (342,820 points)
Can't wait for you guys story!
commented Mar 20, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (279,090 points)
Thank you!
commented Mar 20, 2019 by -Moonlight- (63,780 points)

Thanks!in_love