KidzTalk

River Ariana Ruse (COOP STORY PROFILE)

+8 votes
91 views
asked Mar 20, 2019 in Books by -GEMHeart- (291,400 points)

"RIVER" ARIANA RUSE. 

(Thanks to KnightStar and whoever took the pic, it's beautiful!) 

 

River is a nickname. Her actual name is Ariana, so called because her great-grandparents moved to America during WW2, where they were shunned for being Japanese-Americans. The American-ness went down the line and so River has an American name. She is called this because she's quiet and shy. 

River is a young Japanese-American girl. I have another character who is Japanese-British (Asia) but River is much different from her. River was born with black hair but dyes it to a sort of red-brown color,  and she has dark eyes. She likes wearing dresses and skirts, because she is the "perfect American girl" style character, but she still has flaws.

She lives with her family in a nice house with good-sized land. Her father is a 45-year-old computer tech worker and her mother is a savvy 40-year-old  businesswoman with her own fashion company. Her older sister, Roxy, is 17 and dating and works a temporary job at a art supply store. Her oldest brother, Wilson, is 23 and married with 3 children all around 5 years old. Despite Wilson being older and moved out, he still has a close relationship with River. River's mother is currently pregnant and due to give birth to her last child very soon. 

River is very close to her family. Her and her father share an artistic talent. River enjoys watercolor painting and her father does as well. Her mother frequently uses River as a fashion model for clothes and the magazine her mother runs, "Serenity" . River doesn't like doing it, but does it because she is actually a little scared of her mother. River and Roxy are very close, despite River being 3 years young (14 years old), and they talk about lots of things and Roxy uses her employee discount to get art supplies for her sister from time to time. River and Wilson are also very close, despite the age difference, and River frequently will babysit or watch Wilson's three children, Felisa, Gerald, and Grey. 

River's school life is undeniably bad outside her classroom. She is bullied a bit by other classes' students, but within her own class she is relatively happy. She is friends with everyone but only talks with a select few. River is a good student and an ever-better teacher, many times talking about subjects in such great detail it seems that she's more qualified to teach instead of the teacher. She has never won a contest because she doesn't have the guts to enter. 


OTHER PICTURES PROVIDED BY KIDZTALK USERS: RIVER ARIANA RUSE

(I will place any photos supplied that look like River here and then use them for the chapters! Thank you to all KS users who provide them and those that actually took the pic. If the photographer sees these in the story, these pics are awesome. ;))

(Thanks to KnightStar and the respective photographer!)

(Thanks to Queeny and the respective photographer!)

image
image(Thanks to JD2005 and the respective photographers!)



I hope you enjoyed this little overview on River. This is the sneak peak for the story. 

Please keep suppling pics! I will use them as pics on the chapters. 

You can supply pics on any of my chapters or this post. 

 

 



2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 22, 2019 by -Moonlight- (65,130 points)
Im gonna make one of these too, but imma draw my character.
+1 vote
answered Mar 20, 2019 by im kanye (374,120 points)
Awesome OC!
commented Mar 21, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (291,400 points)
Thank you very much!
commented Mar 21, 2019 by im kanye (374,120 points)
NP!