Co-op Story Questions (All the Questions I Have. Audience IS Allowed to Pitch In)

+6 votes
23 views

Here are some questions, please answer, FH! 

 

1: What Type of School? 

It could be a normal school, or a monster school. I cant really elaborate on normal school cuz yeah, but if it's a monster school here are some inspirations we can take from urban legends and the like (if you don't know them look them up):
 
Kuchisake-onna. POSSIBLY a teacher, because Onna is supposed to be a young woman.  
Teke-Teke. Most probably a young girl. May be disabled (read the legend).
 
Red Cape- Would be male, but he'd be a bit, eh, mature, XD 
 
ETC! If anyone else knows any  creepy people from urban legends (Japanese or otherwise) please share them below. We need a wealth of these types of characters if we decide to do a "monster" school.  Here are some "normal"- type monsters.
 
Sirens- Mermaids that lure sailors to their deaths. These sirens could be like that, the most popular girls in the school. 
 
Vampires- NO romance, The vampire in this would be a stuck-up arrogant Italian one. 
 
Werewolves-  When it turns full moon, the wolves get free run of the school and the kids lock up their dorms. Everyday procedure. 
 
Zombies- IDK, about this. Everyone would be scared. The zombies only go after humans, so maybe they are like guard dogs and sniff out River and FH's character, if they're human.
 
 
etc! As always any other suggestions are great! 
 
Personally I think the monster school is a big cliché. We'd need some type of twist to make it different. Any suggestions are welcome. I don't want to make it overly romantic, because monster X human always makes me retch. Maybe I'd be better off with a normal school, but try and change my mind.
 

2: How Does River and Nora/Mariah Meet?

If it's a normal school, they'd meet on the first day, easy. Monster school, I guess could be the same, IDK. Do they hate each other at first or do they bond because of the differences? Did they know each other prior? 
 

3: Where Does the Romance Lie?

Does River fall in love with someone or does Nora? If it's monster school, then I'd have to find a character I liked enough to throw away the monster X human= retch reaction. Normal school would be a lot easier for that, but still, you can all try and change my mind with this. I'd like to see you do it.
 

4: Where Does the Comedy Lie?

This would probably be much easier to write than romance. A romantic-comedy is said to be "a story that resolves around 2 or more characters. It usually features an uneven attractive between 2 characters. EX: Jack loves Jill but Jill hates him, or Jill has a massive crush on Jack and therefore follows him, but Jack doesn't like that." The comedy could be anything from what they say to what they do.
 

5. How About a Light-Hearted Story?

I read a manga called "Flying Witch" and it was the sweetest manga I've ever seen without me getting a cavity or being disgusted: it was that good, but it's still being published. It was about a girl who moved to a remote part of Japan to live with her cousins and aunt to presume being a witch. In the story, being a witch is very simple: someone who can do magic and therefore does stuff for people. All humans can become witches, but only a select few know how to become one. 
 
Instead of a serious story, we could always take a light-hearted approach. River and Nora could meet at an outing somewhere, and River's family has just moved, therefore sparking up a friendship between them. We could add a magical touch in their, maybe Nora has some type of magic or skill or something. Maybe she can talk to ghosts, but in a friendly sense. We could still have monsters in it, but nothing too bad. I personally like this idea very much.
 

6: What Villains, If There Are Any? 

Any villains in particular you have in mind?
asked Mar 21 in Other by -GEMHeart- (247,870 points)
You could have the principal/headmistress/headmaster be a kraken ( large squid) with a nice hat.
Thanks for the suggestion!


2 Answers

+1 vote
Werewolf idea is kewl!!
answered Mar 21 by knightstar✧ (289,610 points)
+1 vote
I think Nora will be a werewolf! And i think it should be a light hearted story instead. But both genres sound cool, which ever you pick is a ok!
answered Mar 21 by -Moonlight- (51,800 points)
Okay! What about River, though? Any ideas for her?

 

And sure, lighthearted would work well. ;)