KidzTalk

I have a friend problem! Please help!

+8 votes
145 views
asked Mar 21, 2019 in Girls' Advice Column by Lone Wolf
Hi, I have a big problem. I am in elementary school, and every single class I am in, I am always one of the most popular girls in the class. The reason why is because the popular girls ask me to be their friends.This year, in 5th grade, most of the people are people that I am unfamiliar with. I try to fit in but it never works. I had a friend in 5th grade who was popular, who unfortunately ditched me. Now I have 2 friends, but they are not popular AT ALL.  I definitely want to fit in because there is some boy that everyone likes, and he has a crush on me, and so does some other boy. So my first question I need advice on is, how do I become friends with a popular girl (I have to do the talking this time)? The other problem I have is partners. Not mentally, but for projects. For projects we could choose partners, and my 2 friends in the class are always partners. I am left with no one, or I get paired up with someone who is not popular or a boy. I never get excited because it doesn't look like that will boost my popularity. So my second question is, how do I make a best friend in the grade who will always want to be partners with me?


5 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 28, 2019 by AGAM (2,640 points)
I understand that popularity is important to you but is doesn't always work out
commented Mar 30, 2019 by ISAsophia (500 points)
Yaaaaa I agree
commented Jul 18 by Shinning Lily
Me too
+3 votes
answered Mar 24, 2019 by SewingHedgies101 (5,870 points)
Being popular isn't everything your real friends and partners will like you for you are!also tell your unfamiliar classmates more about you!
+3 votes
answered Mar 22, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,710 points)
Hold up. Being popular isn't everything. Sure, at your age it may matter quite a bit, but nothing will really change either way. Just be yourself. Ask if they wanna be your friend, and let it go from there. Lots of popular kids don't pay any mind to the people who need friends most. So try and find a lonely kid and help him/her out. You can still be friends with lots of people.

Partners? Just make friends with a few people and then have many options available.
+2 votes
answered Mar 22, 2019 by im kanye (372,930 points)
Stop trying to be popular. You're hurting peoples feelings for thinking that you like them for them, not their popularity. It's just kind of selfish...I suggest you find people who like you! Don't aim for anything, aim for something!
+2 votes
answered Mar 22, 2019 by Queeny (126,670 points)
OK, the first thing you have to do is stop trying to be popular. People will like you for you, not because your "popular". Second, just make friends with people who are NICE, don't be friends with someone just because you want popularity. It'll hurt that person's feelings because they think you only like them for popularity, not because of their personality. It's a selfish thing to do. Anyways, just make friends with people who you relate to or like, try finding people that have common interests as you!