KidzTalk

I have a crush on someone, and I think they are into me. How do I know for sure?

+10 votes
421 views
asked Mar 21, 2019 in Girls' Advice Column by Crushed
Hi, I have a problem. There is this boy I was into since 2nd grade, and then I forgot about him until now, because he is in my class. I started hanging out with my old friends, and he is hanging out with us, and he started hanging out with us ever since I was hanging out with my old friends. Usually a lot of people have a crush on him, and he always has a crush on 2 people a year. He hugs me and stuff, which makes me feel uncomfortable. I think he likes me, but the way he is acting makes me not like him. How do I know if he has a crush on me or not?
commented May 23, 2020 by ausgirl0302s (1,870 points)
I have this problem as well...TwT
commented May 25, 2020 by Not36ns
Mine is similar...I have a crush and he kind of seems like he likes me too, but I can’t tell....
commented Nov 11, 2020 by SmilecatJJ (220 points)
Look at his cheeks and face in general he might blush if he likes you. Be really nice to him and he might start liking you. that might also be why I like my *ahem* girlfriend(i consider her one because she likes me and i like her).

 

I know this might work because i am a boy.

(p.s the girl's name is Mary.)


9 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 9, 2020 by Nyan_pug
Same thing happened to me except for the crush part. It's so weird.
+1 vote
answered May 23, 2020 by Ada4 (12,040 points)

I used to be kinda into a guy and it was the same deal that you have though I don't really like him anymore. What you might want to do is test him, ask one of your friends who you trust and ask her to run into him if she's okay with it. Then you go near both of them. If he chooses you, tell him you did that for a test. If he doesn't, you'll be okay, it's happened to me, :(

+1 vote
answered Jan 7, 2020 by anonymous
Do you like him?? Thats the REAL question. I mean...Is he cute?? Is he smart?? I think its all up to you because I definitely think he likes you!! Good for you!! This kind of thing has happened ro me and it turned out that they like-liked me. I mean if you like him (and your old enough) go for it!! You go girl!!

+2 votes
answered Dec 21, 2019 by KitKat
Hey I used to have a similar problem . Maybe u should talk to  him about how u feel or if that's not your strong point watch his body language . What does he say to u? If he seems nervous around u then there is a chance that's he  is into u.
+2 votes
answered Nov 29, 2019 by WelshTerriersss (21,610 points)
Same!!! This boy is so annoying but it's obvious that he likes me. He doesn't hug me but he stares at me a lot. He is really smart but he can not spell pepperoni.... but he knows the periodic table (and so do I) in the 4th grade. Just always  smile at him and don't get too angry at him.
commented Apr 21, 2020 by anonymous
Same
+4 votes
answered May 16, 2019 by puppy_queen105 (380 points)

Marry Him!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sike! Only Date if your older than 16!boogie

 

 

commented Oct 12, 2019 by BGPearl (4,270 points)
My dating rules: You can date when you go on a date with him without parental supervision. So like, 9th grade.
commented Dec 5, 2019 by Jabber (26,700 points)
ya
+5 votes
answered Mar 22, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (287,340 points)
So, he just may be the nice type. If he hugs other people, then he most likely doesn't have a crush on you. If he hugs just you and maybe just one other girl, most possibly he likes you, also depends on how he acts around his crushes. If he's overly nice and tries to make moves with you, as well as invading your personal space (hugging) he may like you, but also take into mind and consider the fact you can always ask him to stop.
+5 votes
answered Mar 22, 2019 by im kanye (373,640 points)
He wouldn't usually hug you if he likes you. I have a friend that always likes to hug me that's a boy, but I know he doesn't like me cause he doesn't like girls. So, maybe he just thinks of you as a friend or he's really social? Because I know I wouldn't be hugging my crush anytime soon.
commented Apr 21, 2020 by anonymous
I have a friend named Nathan and he huges  me
+5 votes
answered Mar 22, 2019 by Queeny (129,270 points)
Wait wait wait, do you like him? Yes or no?

 

He might just be being friendly. Usually, when people have a crush they're super shy around them and wouldn't have the guts to hug them. Then again, if he's a naturally outgoing person he might have a crush on you. I'm not really sure, but keep in mind there's always a chance of it being just friendly affection.

 

Wow look at me solving everyone's problems I should be a marriage counselor.
commented Mar 22, 2019 by Ammy K.
You go girl!
commented Oct 12, 2019 by BGPearl (4,270 points)
Oh, yeah!