KidzTalk

Lorekeeper, Wit of Shifting Worlds: Chapter One

+7 votes
59 views
asked Mar 25, 2019 in Fiction by toad aka star (342,820 points)

Lorekeeper Chapter 1


I'm a thirteen-year-old girl that loves adventures, steampunk, and machines. I have red hair, blue eyes, and light freckles. I like spring when the flowers blossom and all you can ever do is watch. Some foul things in this earth take you away from things like this. And that's why I'm always alone.

 

I look around my pale blue room with airplanes and war artifacts. My favorite one would be the compass. My mother was in the military, though she's retired now. She looks much like me, and she has many scars. Though, I don't see her anymore considering she has her own path. I only see her once a few years, and when I do, it's all filled with hatred. I live with my father, who is a historian. That's one of the reasons why my room is filled with many strange artifacts.

My father is a kind man, he always loved helping people, but he's always dull and tiring. He has long, dark bags under his eyes, and he has glasses with droopy eyes. I take care of myself, I clean the house, cook sometimes, etc. Though my father is a great father: he works hard and is never a disappointment.

It's the morning, and the morning would usually be me waking up and getting some coffee. As I woke up, hair was messy. I walked to my bathroom, which is just down the hallway, and brushed and then put it in a ball. After I did so, I headed downstairs to see my father ready to get to work.

"Good morning Ember," he sighed.

"Good morning father. How was your morning?" I asked casually. He gave me and a tired look.

"I didn't want to get out of bed, but-I-have-to." I watched his lips move slowly.

"Same here, school is tiring," I agreed to his utter torment.

"Have a good day at school," he went out of the door and snatched his suitcase. He hopped in his car and drove away. I then fixed myself some coffee and after I was done drinking that, I rushed out of the house and rode my old, blue bike to school as every morning.

It was a bright, hot day. Which I'm usually fond of. After getting to school, I headed to class after the bell rang. I walked into class, being late in all. The teacher, being a blond with wrinkles and short hair, had given a stare that would most likely mean ‘You're late', I brushed it off and sat in my seat. I took out my notebook and wrote in it.

I had then drawn engines with a ballpoint pen. I didn't notice it, but the teacher was looking down at me while she was walking around the class. It was always stressful when the teacher would watch you work. "It seems Ember doesn't want to pay attention?" she said, embarrassing me in front of the whole class.

I heard a few voices laugh. "Oh, you think it's funny?" she said to those few people. "It won't be after I…," she thought for a moment, which made her seem stupid. Lucky enough, the bell had rung. I stormed out, I was quicker than ever to get out of the class. 

"Bye Mrs. Lennon," I rushed out after my goodbye to my awfully strict teacher.

After class, I was by my locker with my bookbag. "Hi!" I heard a voice say. I looked behind me to see a girl about my age. "My names Phoenix, what's yours?" she said. "Mine is…Ember." I replied to her with a smile. "Want to be my friend?" she asked politely. "Sure!" I quickly said. Her face lit up, and so did mine.


Sorry, it's so short! Also, I would like to know more on how the characters look. Can't wait till another chapter. It's Ammy K.'s turn to write one, I believe. 



3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 26, 2019 by Ammy K.
Great! If you haven't already seen, I posted the next chapter from Allie's POV. I can't wait to read Cookie_Monster's chapter!
commented Mar 26, 2019 by toad aka star (342,820 points)
Thanks!
+1 vote
answered Mar 26, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (279,090 points)
Awesome, I like Ember.
commented Mar 26, 2019 by toad aka star (342,820 points)
Thank you Gem!
+1 vote
answered Mar 25, 2019 by OpalGemStar (55,780 points)
I like it!
commented Mar 26, 2019 by toad aka star (342,820 points)
Thanks!!