Do I own something I payed for?

+4 votes
24 views
I saved up for years and finally bought myself a good computer. My room was slightly messy (terrible in their opinion) and I didn't clean it fast enough so they took and hid the computer I payed nearly $400 dollars for. Just FYI, I don't get allowance so all the money I earned was from my birthday and babysitting for other families. The computer is in my name and I think I have the right to keep it.  What you you think?
asked Mar 25 in Personal by Rebekah


3 Answers

+1 vote
If you paid for it yourself, then I think you own it.
answered Mar 25 by arKZo (255,720 points)
+1 vote
400 is a lot of money! I think you should keep it, and taking it away just because your room is messy, now that's too much!
answered Mar 25 by Knight Star (182,150 points)
+1 vote
You paid and worked hard for it, therefore it is your property and you have the choice to do whatever you want with it. I think it's a bit extreme for your parents to take something you earned, and it doesn't set a good example. You paid for it YOU should keep it, in my opinion.
answered Mar 25 by Queeny (79,240 points)