What does your name mean?

+7 votes
214 views
asked Apr 3, 2019 in Fun Stuff by NATHAN (62,140 points)

Fun fact nathan in Hebrew means gift from god

(PS you don't have to use your name just tell me what it means)

commented Apr 4, 2019 by MyGuyBob (100 points)

NotAClue

commented Jun 7, 2019 by Kitten (360,290 points)
I don't know.


18 Answers

+7 votes
answered Apr 3, 2019 by anonymous
Companion
+6 votes
answered Apr 3, 2019 by arkzo (402,220 points)
Life
+5 votes
answered Apr 4, 2019 by toad aka star (298,400 points)
Star
+5 votes
answered Apr 4, 2019 by Luna
My real first name means "God Has Heard", my second name means "Queen"
+5 votes
answered Apr 4, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,140 points)

 

D is for dream, your beacon ahead.

A is for achievements, the many over a lifetime

R is for reasonable, your understanding way.

O is for observant, nothing gets by you!

L is for luxury, the luxury of your smile.

I is for independent, a balance between being overly reliant and alone

N is for nice, need I say more?

+6 votes
answered Apr 4, 2019 by Queeny (97,840 points)
Victor
commented Apr 4, 2019 by toad aka star (298,400 points)
tHATS sAd
+6 votes
answered Apr 4, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (271,290 points)
edited Apr 4, 2019 by -GEMHeart-
River surrounded by lichen trees. ;)

 

EDIT: LINDEN.
commented Apr 4, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (271,290 points)
I personally think it's pretty! A variation means "Lake surrounded by linden trees", too.
+4 votes
answered Apr 4, 2019 by anonymous
I think mine means something like

‘God has heard’
commented May 9, 2019 by LunaLight (83,490 points)
same
+4 votes
answered Apr 5, 2019 by -Moonlight- (56,560 points)
Young servant...
commented Apr 5, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (271,290 points)
Ahhahah….. *laughs but is sad inside* Wowza what a odd name meaning...
+4 votes
answered Jun 7, 2019 by SZ07 (2,440 points)
I’m named after a persian princess in the story 1001 nights
+4 votes
answered Jun 7, 2019 by JD2005

My real name has come from a Sanskrit word, which means 'incredible'.

And my username? That doesn't have a meaning at all, LOL! teeth_smile That's just the shortened form of my nickname and second name, and also contains my birth year, 2005.

+5 votes
answered Jun 7, 2019 by Kitten (360,290 points)

Lofty; exalted; high mountain. 

+4 votes
answered Jun 7, 2019 by anonymous
My name  means manly and stong. [I googled that].!!
+4 votes
answered Jun 8, 2019 by Smartsloths07
Mine is Irish and it means valiant and bold.
+5 votes
answered Aug 22, 2019 by Autumn (63,070 points)

My name is Arabic and it means fountain of paradise. emoticon-00100-smile

+3 votes
answered Oct 6, 2019 by SnickerDoodles
Who is like god?

yes, that is what my name means!
+3 votes
answered Oct 6, 2019 by pinkleprechaun
‘Elf army.’

No kidding.
commented Oct 7, 2019 by LunaLight (83,490 points)
Interesting. I wonder if that would include faye, lol.
commented Oct 7, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (271,290 points)
THAT'S AWESOME!!!! ;D
+1 vote
answered Oct 9, 2019 by Coffee Cake (45,080 points)
Wisdom / Bright