What does your name mean?

+7 votes
161 views

Fun fact nathan in Hebrew means gift from god

(PS you don't have to use your name just tell me what it means)

asked Apr 3 in Fun Stuff by NATHAN (55,240 points)

NotAClue



18 Answers

+7 votes
Companion
answered Apr 3 by anonymous
+7 votes
Life
answered Apr 3 by arKZo (337,000 points)
+6 votes
Star
answered Apr 4 by Knight Star (260,950 points)
+6 votes
My real first name means "God Has Heard", my second name means "Queen"
answered Apr 4 by Luna
+6 votes

 

D is for dream, your beacon ahead.

A is for achievements, the many over a lifetime

R is for reasonable, your understanding way.

O is for observant, nothing gets by you!

L is for luxury, the luxury of your smile.

I is for independent, a balance between being overly reliant and alone

N is for nice, need I say more?

answered Apr 4 by cookie122105 (73,440 points)
+7 votes
Victor
answered Apr 4 by Queeny (85,060 points)
tHATS sAd
+6 votes
River surrounded by lichen trees. ;)

 

EDIT: LINDEN.
answered Apr 4 by -GEMHeart- (233,360 points)
edited Apr 4 by -GEMHeart-
I personally think it's pretty! A variation means "Lake surrounded by linden trees", too.
+5 votes
I think mine means something like

‘God has heard’
answered Apr 4 by anonymous
same
+5 votes
Young servant...
answered Apr 5 by -Moonlight- (41,490 points)
Ahhahah….. *laughs but is sad inside* Wowza what a odd name meaning...
+5 votes
I’m named after a persian princess in the story 1001 nights
answered Jun 7 by SZ07 (2,380 points)
+5 votes

My real name has come from a Sanskrit word, which means 'incredible'.

And my username? That doesn't have a meaning at all, LOL! teeth_smile That's just the shortened form of my nickname and second name, and also contains my birth year, 2005.

answered Jun 7 by JD2005
+6 votes

Lofty; exalted; high mountain. 

answered Jun 7 by Kitten (185,900 points)
+5 votes
My name  means manly and stong. [I googled that].!!
answered Jun 7 by anonymous
+5 votes
Mine is Irish and it means valiant and bold.
answered Jun 8 by Smartsloths07
+5 votes

My name is Arabic and it means fountain of paradise. emoticon-00100-smile

answered Aug 22 by Autumn (93,340 points)
+2 votes
Who is like god?

yes, that is what my name means!
answered Oct 6 by SnickerDoodles
+2 votes
‘Elf army.’

No kidding.
answered Oct 6 by pinkleprechaun
Interesting. I wonder if that would include faye, lol.
THAT'S AWESOME!!!! ;D
0 votes
Wisdom / Bright
answered Oct 9 by Coffee Cake