KidzTalk

GOD IS REAL.

+6 votes
123 views
asked Apr 22, 2019 in Shout-Outs by anonymous
God is real. The reason people do not want to believe that He is real is because they do not want to feel like they will be held accountable for their actions. I don't have all the answers for all of your challenges, but God does. Read the Bible, the entirely accurate account of history!


7 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 14, 2019 by jane

HERE HERE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! God is totally real.angel_smile

0 votes
answered May 1, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,730 points)
Yup!
+1 vote
answered Apr 29, 2019 by Jboss

Sooooooooo true!!

0 votes
answered Apr 29, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,570 points)
Ok, first of all, don't EVER bring up stuff like this. I kinda believe in god. And i'm ready for the hate comments. And I 100% believe in evolution. I don't believe that god just creates out of the air a person. Anyway, that's my opinion. But you should NEVER bring up this kinda stuff unless your just trying to get attention.
commented Apr 29, 2019 by Ammy-k (29,960 points)

I'm sorry that you feel like people who believe in Christ use hate comments a lot. You probably think that because other Christians have been mean in the past. Please, though, just try reading part of the Bible right here. I think it might help you a lot.

commented May 1, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,570 points)
It's not that accurate. The Bible doesn't say anything about dinosaurs, which we HAVE proof of.
commented May 2, 2019 by :D
Ok so, my dad is the most religeous person I know, and he is also a scientist.

First of all, the bible doesnt explain everything.

Second of all, to god, millions of years is just a day. Everything evolved and changed with nature, people are like  "the bible is a lie because evolution" but its just that to god, his creation process of our earth it only 3 days. But thats just "god days" each "god day" is like millions of years.

If you don't fully beleive in god, thats ok. and NOBODY should send you hate.
commented Sep 11, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,730 points)
It does mention dinosaurs, just by different names. Behemoth? That's a dino
commented Sep 11, 2019 by Ammy-K
Actually, just because the bible doesn't talk a lot about something, doesn't mean it never happened. And gemheart is right.
commented Sep 12, 2019 by Ammy-k (29,960 points)
BTW the thing I just wrote is me.
commented Oct 27 by Anonymous

Hey--a few things you should know. 

First of all, the way Genesis 1 was written in the original Hebrew made it very clear that each day was a twenty-four hour day. Whenever the words "evening and morning" or "first, second, third. . ." are used with the word day, it was a clear indicator to the Jewish readers that the word "day" meant one twenty-four hour day.

Second, evolution requires death. If you believe that man evolved, then you believe that death came before Adam and therefore before the Fall. If you believe this, then death is not a result of the Fall, because it was around before. That means that there is really no consequence for sin, so what is the need for Jesus?

I probably don't explain very well, so check out this link: https://answersingenesis.org/days-of-creation/could-god-really-have-created-everything-in-six-days/

Also, there are actually lots of problems with evolution. Radioactive dating that says the world is millions of years old is done with an initial assumption of how much of certain materials there were before. If that assumption is wrong, then any dating done is wrong. They have no way of knowing if it is right, because it all happened in the past and we cannot go back to observe the past. (If you understand enough chemistry, check out this link: https://www.cs.unc.edu/~plaisted/ce/dating2.html)

And you know the Grand Canyon and how it supposedly formed from water erosion over millions of years? Take a look at the Mount Saint Helens canyons: https://answersingenesis.org/geology/four-lessons-mount-st-helens-eruption/

Another fact: Evolution cannot even have the credibility of a scientific theory, much less a law, because it cannot be repeated and observed. Look at this article: https://answersingenesis.org/theory-of-evolution/evolution-theory-fact-or-law/

Also, scientists have yet to explain exactly how evolution could have happened. They say mutations, but most (like 99.9%) of mutations are either harmful or neutral.

Anyways, I understand if this doesn't change your mind. Thank you if you read this far!

+1 vote
answered Apr 22, 2019 by Luna/Cutter Girl
I don't believe in any god, and it isn't for that reason. The reason I don't believe in anyone watching over me is because i think they would try to help, or show me some sort of sign.
commented Apr 23, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,730 points)
You don't see the signs because you don't look. God wants you to know Him, but if you don't make any effort on your part, He will take that as you rejecting Him.
commented Apr 23, 2019 by anonymous
He has given you signs, just not necessarily miraculous ones. When Jesus died, and then rose from the dead, he appeared, alive, in front of more than five hundred people at once. It's in I Corinthians. And if you don't believe the Bible, please understand that the events in the Bible line up with scientific evidence and archealogical finds. If it is accurate in it's history accounts, like the stories about the kings of Babylon, then who's to say that it isn't accurate in its account of the birth, death, and resurrection of Jesus Christ, the Son of God?
commented Apr 29, 2019 by Ammy-k (29,960 points)

I will keep praying for you! Sometimes, God does not give you a sign right away because he wants to teach you something or help you. Check out K-Love radio station to hear some encouraging music. Listen to this song. Also, I recommend looking at http://www.bible.com.

commented May 2, 2019 by :D
Its ok if you don't beleive in god.

He is looking over you and loves you no matter what. He might not have "spoken to you" yet (he hasnt to me) but you will have a time in your life if you continue to beleive in him. And he himself might not speak to you. But maybe a saint on an angel.
+2 votes
answered Apr 22, 2019 by O.b.C.C. lover
you are sooooooooooooooooo right.
+1 vote
answered Apr 22, 2019 by Ammy-k (29,960 points)
I agree completely!