KidzTalk

Taylor Swift was Bullied!

+8 votes
594 views
asked Apr 27, 2019 in General Blogs by OpalGemStar (57,200 points)

Here is what I used as a reference:

https://www.thelily.com/taylor-swift-tells-fans-bullying-doesnt-have-to-defeat-you-it-can-strengthen-you-instead/

“Bullying doesn’t have to hurt you. It can strengthen you.”

-Taylor Swift

Taylor Swift,American singer,was cyberbullied a few years before meeting fans in her Reputation Stadium in Arizona. She told reporters that she was called a snake once on social media and everyone started using it. The cyberbullying put her in hardship for a long time,but it never stopped her from doing what she loved. Swift says, “I went through some really low times for a while because of it. I went through some times when I didn’t know if I was going to get to do this anymore.” She never named names,but on 2016,she informed the public that Kanye West,Kim Kardashian’s husband,took credit for her song,called “Famous” and had insulted her very harshly. Later,it was proven that the song was Taylor’s,not his. But it didn’t stop. On July 17,Kim Kardashian commented:

 

Wait it's legit National Snake Day?!?!?They have holidays for everybody, I mean everything these days!

Taylor went underground until November 10,2017 when she released her new album, “Reputation”. The pop star hadn’t had any interviews since then. But on May 7,2019 she told the fans the secret of the name of her new album.

 

“I wanted to send a message to you guys that if someone uses name calling to bully you on social media, and even if a lot of people jump on board with it, that doesn’t have to defeat you,” she told her fans in the crowd. “It can strengthen you instead,and I think something that came out of it that was good is that I learned a really important lesson that I’ve been telling you from the stage for about 10 years, but I never had to learn it so harshly myself — and that lesson has to do with how much you value your reputation.”

Hope you liked my blog! (This is Cookie Monster’s new username,)

image



2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 5, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)
Great job! I kind of felt bad for Tay when she was embarrassed when they said (forgot who, some wapper) said that Beyonce had that best vid. Though I'm not a fan of the new her, it's kind of making her the dead her, or the woke her.
+1 vote
answered Apr 28, 2019 by Ammy-k (32,600 points)
Good job! I like how you added the reference! Also, nice username.