English Contest!

+6 votes
71 views

Okay, here is how this is going to work:

I will give you a list of words. You have to give me the definitions and you can only look up 2 level four words or 1 level three word. If you have a KidzNet account, request to friend me and/or set up a message-thingy between us. If you do not have an account, we’ll work it out. Here are the rest of the rules:

  • Winner gets bragging rights and anyone viewing this post learns a lot of hard word definitions. (I had to look most of these up)
  • no looking at other people’s posts before answering this.
  • Remember, you can ONLY look up TWO level 4 words OR only ONE level 3 word.
  • I will post the winner(or winners; it depends) on here and on KidzNet.
  • You must enter BEFORE May 1, 2019. 
  • Everyone will get some sort of “medal”, but there can only be 1 all around winner.
  • You can only enter ONCE.
  • Be a good sport!
  • The Maximum number of words anyone can enter per post is 5 words.
I know this seems like a lot of rules, but just do your best! If you accidentally break one of the rules, you will NOT be disqualified.
HAVE FUN!
 
Here’s the list!
Level 1: curtesy, kin, livelihood
Level 2: bedchamber, scullery, cacophony
Level 3: affright, gobbeldygook, molten
Level 4: lackadaisical, flummox, Kerfuffle.
 
 
Good luck!
asked Apr 29 in English by Ammy-K (17,450 points)


3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Curtesy - A former husband basically can claim all of the land from his widow. (Do you mean courtesy?)

Kin - I think this may mean the people you have a relation to or something like that.

Livelihood - What someone needs to live, like a necessity

Bedchamber - A bedroom?

Scullery - I think I've heard this word in history class - it should mean a room to clean dishes or something
answered Apr 29 by arkzo (366,030 points)
selected Apr 30 by Ammy-K
Good job, arKZo
Yeah. I Meant courtesy.
Nice Job!
+4 votes
Cacophony - Caco- means harsh, and phony means sound, so "a harsh sound"

Affright - From the last six letters, I would guess it means to frighten or scare.

Gobbeldygook - I think this has something to do with turkeys gobbling or something.

Molten - For something to melt by heat
answered Apr 29 by arkzo (366,030 points)
You are so smart!
+4 votes
Lackadaisical - I had to look this up (carelessly lazy)

Flummox - I had to look this up as well (to perplex someone)

Kerfuffle - I've only heard this word a couple of times, and it was usually used when people were in uproar about something, so I'd assume this is what it means.
answered Apr 29 by arkzo (366,030 points)
Wow! I had no idea what those meant. You are really smart! Good Job!