KidzTalk

I want to find the solution and answer to 6/10 (-) please

+9 votes
548 views
asked Oct 29, 2014 in Math by jacob


5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 30, 2015 by Rea (430 points)

And for the record my name is Rea. [it should say who posted this anyways] I is pronounced ray not Riya.

+1 vote
answered Jan 30, 2015 by Rea (430 points)

I have no idea what any of Debbie just said. 6/10=3/5 because the rule is divided by 2. (ten divided by two equals five so that is your denominator. Six divided by two equals three so that is your numerator.

+1 vote
answered Dec 17, 2014 by arkzo (423,840 points)
.6
0 votes
answered Dec 4, 2014 by oceanfree
0.60
commented May 27, 2016 by rae (87,250 points)
0.6. There are no zeroes after the decimal get it straight
0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2014 by zippy (22,350 points)
6/10 is the same as 3/5. It can't be reduced more, so in terms of percent that is 3 divided by 5 times 100, or 60%.