First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

Jim took a test with 20 questions and got 7 correct. What was his percentage/

+7 votes
136 views
asked Oct 29, 2014 in Math by jacob


5 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 31, 2014 by ponypaw2
The answer is 28% i belive.
+1 vote
answered Nov 1, 2014 by Shawn
I think it's 35%
0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2014 by arkzo (420,080 points)
35 percent I think
0 votes
answered May 25, 2017 by A person
Yes it is 35%. To find a percent on a test you divide 100 by the number of questions.   (100 divided by 20 ) and then you know how much each one is worth. ( 5 ). If he got 7 correct (7 x 5 = 35 ) or 35%
0 votes
answered May 29, 2017 by Scallywag
It is 1.4 because he got 7/20 so it has to be lower than 20