POETRY!

+5 votes
64 views
asked May 8, 2019 in Poetry Contests by anonymous

Hello Luna Moonlight! Here is my entry to the One-time poem contest!


A Few Lessons For Life

My darling, my dearest,

Don’t ever take the hand that’s nearest, 

But search hard for a real friend and a wife.

Never look away from danger,

Just because it’s frightenin’,

Always go to God for a shelter you can hide in.

You will go through trials,

But never lose you faith,

Remember God is watching, even when you turn away.



2 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 8, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (271,310 points)
This is pretty good! Did you write it or did you copy it?
commented May 8, 2019 by LunaLight (83,550 points)
I checked online, no websites came up with the poem, meaning it's prbably original.
commented May 9, 2019 by anonymous
I wrote it.
+2 votes
answered May 8, 2019 by LunaLight (83,550 points)
Very good! Btw, I'm putting the link to your poem in the comments of the poem contest, so I can keep track of all the enteries.