I need help, my Mom said I can't play any Fortnite anymore and she took my Ps4. What should I do?

+6 votes
122 views

Should I...

1.) Steal my Ps4 back

2.) Wait until she gives it back

Or

3.) Demand, yell, and beg until she gives it back? minecraftfigure

asked May 14 in Health & Fitness by Minion Gaming


12 Answers

+4 votes
Neither of them. Find a new hobby.
answered May 14 by -Moonlight- (52,040 points)
Yes! Video games are dumb
You said it! No lazy bums! No lazy bums!
+4 votes
Let me show you what would happen in each situation :

1, Steal it back : You get caught and grounded for longer.

2, Wait for her to give it back : You will wait a bit, but eventually get it back.

3. Demand, yell and scream : You get grounded for even longer than if you stole it.

 

The choice is yours.
answered May 14 by LunaLight (68,730 points)
She but it on sale on Facebook so I won't be playing Fortnite anytime soon...
+3 votes
You can play on your PC or mobile, just do that
answered May 14 by arkzo (367,360 points)
+4 votes
Go to a friends house and play.
answered May 16 by puppy_queen105 (320 points)
+4 votes

You should really wait or else you'll get into more trouble. You need to show her that you can earn it back!

answered May 16 by Advice101

I'm with you for sure!

+5 votes
neither

fortnite is terrible

its just a dumb video game

life doesnt happen on a screen

play outside or do something else
answered May 16 by prsn
Some people just flag random things lolz
That's not nice

Itś kina true rolling

I get too addicted to screens here too.  I have to work on it.

I thank anyone who calls fortnite stupid! Good job!

Thanks! boogie

Getting addicted to games is bad, but in my case me being addicted to screens is mentally damaging but my friends, school, etc is on the screen (well, meaning I literally have no life outside of the screen.) So, I'm not working on it ever. I know sometime around, or even now it seems, I'm just part of the virtual world. So, in my case, life happens on the screen. Everything I've ever had in my life that was good was on screen, not in the real world...actually I just realized how sad that is.
agreed. I need help :/
same. the worst part is my parents are forcing my mind to be this way. I feel weaker then I was before because I sleep next to my electronics, and stay up on them until 3:00 in the morning.
People have different options I don't want a argument to happen
An argument isn't happening? Or is it and I don't even know it?
agreed knight
+3 votes
2
answered May 16 by NATHAN (60,110 points)
+3 votes
D: stop playing so many video games.
answered Sep 5 by Kitten (286,110 points)
+2 votes
Playing Fortnite every once in a while is okay, but wasting hours on it is pointless. Do something you and your mom can be proud of! Like maybe you can improve your drawing or something.
answered Sep 23 by BGPearl (3,740 points)
+1 vote
mabe ask how you can earn it back? do some chores? wrighte why u think u should have it?
answered Sep 24 by anonymous
+1 vote
Ask if you can earn it back by, cleaning your room,doing chores,setting the table, mowing the lawn,and changing your aditude.
answered Nov 6 by unicorn girl
+1 vote
How about 4.) Get a hobby

I don't mean offence.
answered Nov 6 by Kitty_Kat (28,390 points)
Agreed
Lol
XD