Acrostic Poem Contest!

+7 votes
67 views
asked May 16, 2019 in Poetry Contests by OpalGemStar (54,610 points)

An acrostic poem is a type of poetry where the first, last or other letters in a line spell out a particular word or phrase. The most common and simple form of an acrostic poem is where the first letters of each line spell out the word or phrase.

-types-acrostic.com

Make an acrostic poem using your username! It doesn’t have to be your whole username, it can just be one word. Example:

Resourceful is the way to live my life, the solution to stress and anger

 

Adventurous, indeed, not afraid and never afraid of an epic quest

 

Vivacious, finding light when it can’t be seen, like a room with no lamp

 

Effort, I put in everything thing I struggle to do, even if it seems impossible

 

Non aggressive, prefers to settle with peace and not a vicious fight

What is the prize? Making you feel good about yourself! Stay true forever and have fun!

(P.S. I am trying to earn an advice column, so please participate)



2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 16, 2019 by arkzo (390,050 points)
A is for Affection, in which I devote my love to many things

R is for Ready, as I am ready for any challenge that faces me

K is for Kooky, which I can be crazy at times

Z is for zealous, which I have passion for many things

O is for overjoyed, as I am always very happy
+1 vote
answered May 16, 2019 by LunaLight (79,650 points)
I'll participate! :

L is for Learning to be stronger when using my words to have a voice

U is for Unique, perfectly me

N is for Never giving up, I will fight till the end

A is for Alone, something I no longer am

M is for Marvelous, as I am extraordinary in my own way

I is for Independant, I can do things on my own

D is for Daring, I am brave with what I say

N is for Natural, I am never fake

I is for Irreplacable, I am the only true me

G is for Generous, I give all I can

H is for Happy, something I hope to become

T is for Trustworthy, I will never tell a secret

 

Hope this is good!