KidzTalk

how do i tell if a snail is a girl or boy?

+5 votes
537 views
asked May 18, 2019 in Pets / Animals by the (1,700 points)
my class got a snail after finding it in a group of flowers. how to we tell the gender?


2 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 20, 2019 by kitten (628,320 points)
edited May 20, 2019 by kitten

Snails are hermaphrodite: Don't waste your time trying to tell the males and females apart. This is because snails are hermaphrodites, meaning that they have the reproductive organs of both genders on them.

+4 votes
answered May 19, 2019 by OpalGemStar (57,130 points)
If you see a black bulge on the snail, it is a male. Females don’t have this. Male and female snails both lay eggs, so it doesn’t matter what gender it is.