how do i tell if a snail is a girl or boy?

+3 votes
73 views
my class got a snail after finding it in a group of flowers. how to we tell the gender?
asked May 18 in Pets / Animals by the (1,520 points)


2 Answers

+3 votes
If you see a black bulge on the snail, it is a male. Females don’t have this. Male and female snails both lay eggs, so it doesn’t matter what gender it is.
answered May 19 by OpalGemStar (50,720 points)
+2 votes

Snails are hermaphrodite: Don't waste your time trying to tell the males and females apart. This is because snails are hermaphrodites, meaning that they have the reproductive organs of both genders on them.

answered May 20 by Kitten (266,100 points)
edited May 20 by Kitten