The Secret...

+6 votes
165 views

I promised to tell you guys a secret today, and the big secret is...

I'm Lesbian.

I'm guessing some of you might've guessed, but I have never left anything confirming before. I haven't told anyone this at all except you guys now, I didn't plan on telling you guys for awhile until I found out this is probably tht last day I'll be on here. My parents don't know, I'm pretty sure they don't approve of it, my grandma definatly doesn't support it, I don't think anyone in my family does. I know some of you don't either, but you guys are also my friends, everyone here. This is why I had asked if you guys personally supported gay/lesbian or if you were against it, so I would know in advance, and I was a little curious. But yeah, that's my big secret. Respond to it how you will.

asked May 24 in Personal by luna midnight (53,530 points)


9 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
It's totally fine is you are gay/lesbian!

Honestly, who cares what other people think! Be yourself, it doesn't matter if you're different.

I totally support your bold/brave side!

-Esl, from willemma09
answered Jun 10 by twinslambert (790 points)
selected Aug 8 by luna midnight
+5 votes
For the people who think I don't care there wrong!

Luna I don't support it but I do care it's fine if your different from other people
answered May 24 by NATHAN (48,390 points)
edited May 26 by NATHAN
Huh? What do you mean, Raven Queen?
I do care

Raven, though I appricaite your concern, Nathan wasn't trying to be rude or sound like he didn't care. Also you never confirmed your name the second time even though it says " RavenQueen will confirm This later".

+4 votes
Huh? Well... what? I’m really confused. Lesbian? What? M-maybe you should tell your parents... they can help you. You are atheist, right? What if that girl doesn’t like you back? If you know she does, then what would you do if they find out? Will you switch back to being straight if they do? How will you become straight again? What will the girl’s reaction be? This is a big thing...
answered May 24 by OpalGemStar (46,250 points)
As for my parents finding out, it's unlikely, not quite impossible but unlikely. And as for swiching to straight, I'm not doing that, it's not really something I can just do. I plan on telling my parents eventually, but not now. I've researched stuff like "Should I tell my parents I'm lesbian" (I deleted the research off my search history afterwards) and what i've taken from it is that I should tell them when I'm not physically and finacially dependant on them, like when I'm older and have my own house and job, because a lot of parents will kick their kids out of their house after finding out they're gay/lesbian. So I'd rather not tell them quite yet and I keep them from finding out. And yeah, this is a big thing, but I wanted everyone here to know because y'all are my friends. And the reason I'm pretty sure my parents don't support it is because they talk about LGBTQ every once in awhile and don't seem real fond it. But'm not changing, this is me.

Thanks for your answer. I’m glad you agree how serious this, because it is something to talk about. Luna, I hope you don’t think I am homophobic, because I believe that people can make their own life decisions. Who am I to tell people what to do and what not to do? And if you believe that your lesbian life is who you are, then… do what you think is right. You have to decide the right time to tell them, which I see you have, maybe at age 16 or 17. Hiding something that is important (that might change your life) for about 5 or 6 years from your own parents is sort of weird, and you might feel that way. Don’t worry about it, we got your back. And do you actually think your mom/dad will get rid of you? Parents love their children a lot. If you feel that your parents aren’t the type that will keep you, that’s fine. If anyone hates you because you are lesbian, ignore them. They aren’t worth your tears. We will always help you no matter what. And when times are tough, remember this: Why fit in when you were born to stand out? Thank you,

 

RavenQueen


 

Wow, thank you, a lot Raven, that really means a lot. And as for if my parents would really kick me out, it's a 50/50 possibilty, I don't want to risk it.
+6 votes
Well, like I said before. I do NOT support it but it does not MEAN I DON'T ACCEPIT YOU as a person. It is your choice, I can't change you. Personally it changes my view of you a little, but as long as you're not attracted to me I'm personally okay with it (that's how I feel towards it). I still show you God's love and accept you even if I don't support it. I had guessed but it came as a bit of surprise to know I'm right.

Personally I believe that men and women were made for each other, otherwise we would all be women or all men. Anyway, thanks for sharing. You're still my friend, so don't let that cloud your vision of me.
answered May 24 by -GEMHeart- (222,190 points)
Same
+4 votes
Hey that's cooL! Anyway, i support ya!
answered May 24 by -Moonlight- (39,050 points)
Thanks,
Np,
+4 votes

Ok! That's your decision, and even though I don't support it, My opinion about you is unchanged. It takes courage to come out of the closet like that.

answered May 24 by Kitten (161,150 points)
yeah. It really does.
We all need encouragement!
Thanks, Ammy-k!
No problem, Kitten

regular_smile

+4 votes
answered May 25 by OpalGemStar (46,250 points)
I read the whole article (that was long btw lol), and I think I'll have to remember some of that when I eventually tell my parents. I still don't plan on doing it for awhile, despite a lot of things telling me to. I still want to wait a bit until I am older and have a plan for the worst case senerio and something to rely on.
+3 votes
Well, I always knew. Though I don't support it, I have many lesbian friends so its not really a big thing to me really. A lot, and I mean a lot of people are gay/lesbian, I actually dont have any straight friends. I mean, do you boo. If you like girls and feel attracted to them, go ahead. Its not really my place to question it. Because everyone I know is gay/lesbian, other then family members, their as normal to me as straight people, if not more. Have a great day.
answered May 30 by knight
+2 votes

Hmm...

That's okay. My view towards you as a good friend, will not change, even if you're lesbian/gay.

After all, orientation doesn't matter in friendship. The biggest thing is you're a good friend of mine! emoticon-00100-smile

answered Jun 2 by JD2005