KidzTalk

Do you think dogs are better pets than cats?

+10 votes
148 views
asked May 26, 2019 in Pets / Animals by willemma09
Do you think dogs or cats are better pets? My family and I are thinking about getting a pet and we have to pick a pet by July 1st!

My dad is allergic to cats, but I guess we could get a ciamese cat.

My parents say, "Dogs are too much work." How do we prove that we are responsible enough; if we decide to consider a dog?

Need help! Answer as quick as you can! Also, view this post, like it, and comment your advice!


3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 18, 2019 by anonymous
I love both
+3 votes
answered May 26, 2019 by Pumpkin (690,860 points)
I Like All Animals
commented May 27, 2019 by Ammy-k (40,050 points)

ditto

edit: except for those that can and will kill me.

commented Mar 22 by magicharrypottergal (15,730 points)
Lol!
+4 votes
answered May 26, 2019 by LunaLight (123,210 points)
Start helping out a little more around your house, your parents will like the gesture and it will show that you're responsible enough. And as for if dogs are better than cats, dogs can be a big repsonsibity, I agree, but honestly so are cats. But dogs are more empathetic than cats, a dog knows when you're sad and will try to cheer you up and make you happy, while as cats will just walk by (least mine does). I also think cats are a little easier to train, like with a litter box and stuff, while as my dogs at least are still using the house as a bathroom (we don't really train them overly much, but I still think cats are easier to train). So overall, cats are easier to take care of than dogs but dogs are better as a furry friend.
commented Jul 19, 2019 by Pumpkin (690,860 points)
I disagreeeeeee
commented Jul 22, 2019 by im kanye (373,920 points)
Kitten, well I agree. My dog is always wanting to cheer me up!