First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

KidzSearch Magazine!

+8 votes
75 views
asked May 26, 2019 in Ask KidzSearch by Julie (:
Hello Everyone!

I have an idea and I will appreciate it greatly if you at least consider it. I love writing and I know many others on KidzTalk love writing. I would like to make a magazine column using writing from myself and anyone else on kidzsearch and put it into an online magazine, then post it on kidzsearch! I would include quizzes, diys, stories from kidzsearch members, and more fun! If anyone is interested in this idea and wants to help me make it happen, please comment down below to help promote my idea.


6 Answers

+3 votes
answered May 26, 2019 by Clover89
I love this idea!
+3 votes
answered May 26, 2019 by LunaLight (88,320 points)
Hmm, seems interesting, I like that idea!
+4 votes
answered May 26, 2019 by Kitten (540,770 points)
GREAT idea!
+2 votes
answered May 27, 2019 by Ammy-k (24,740 points)
I LOVE your idea! Also, I almost have enough points to get an advice column, and maybe we could name that something like “Ammy-K’s Magazine” That way, even if I leave, other people can keep working on it without me. How does that sound?
+3 votes
answered May 27, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (277,480 points)
Hmmm, this has been suggested before. KS was thinking about making a newsletter that would be sent to people who sign up. This is cool too! I'd like to do it! (And if KS decides to do it as a sort of newsletter that'd be cool!)
+2 votes
answered May 27, 2019 by kidzsearch (120,350 points)

Since you all seem interested, we decided to try it out.

You can do your writing and topic discussions in the Draft section

https://www.kidzsearch.com/questions/kidzsearch-magazine/drafts

When you want to publish an issue, copy/paste the final content to the actual magazine section:

https://www.kidzsearch.com/questions/kidzsearch-magazine/

Be sure to number each issue and have tags to help people find them. For example, "KidzSearch Magazine #1". We can also let people subscribe to get them sent to their e-mail whenever a new issue comes out (KidzTalk now has about 10,000 subscribers), but we first need to get it going.

KidzSearch

 

commented May 28, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (277,480 points)
Awesome!
commented May 28, 2019 by -Moonlight- (61,170 points)
OooOo Cool!