Monster School- Chapter 18

+6 votes
42 views
The next morning, River woke up to the Sunday sunshine.

"Morning!" said Miles, leaning over River and smiling. He had an apron on that was bright red with checkered white shoulder straps.

"Yeah..." she said, and rolled over.

Miles stared grumpily at her. "I made you breakfast!"

"Huh?" said River, rolling back over so quickly Miles jumped. "Ah, that's nice of you, Miles," she said. "But I was in the middle of a nice, serene dream, and yeah...." she closed her eyes but Miles shook her awake.

"Where you awake late last night?"

"Yeah, til 1:00, why?"

"That's a bit dumb," said Miles, dragging River out of bed by her arm. River walked into the bathroom with her clothes and came out dressed: a blue short-sleeved shirt and a dark green short skirt with black leggings. "Hey! You wanna check on Nora?"

"Oh, sure," said River, tucking her phone in her pocket.

Nora was in her dorm, playing some game on her phone while Amber was fixing her hair. When River entered, she glanced up from her hairdryer, saw Miles, and made odd groping motions towards him. Nora yelled loudly at her and she scowled and turned away.

"Our training lessons start tomorrow." said Miles, smiling. "You know, with powers and stuff."

"Cool,' said Nora, obviously still stunned from last night's kiss with Randy.

River walked behind her and clamped her hands on Nora's shoulders. "BOO!" she said, and giggled when Nora leapt nearly 2 feet in the air. "Still mooning over Randy?" she said in a voice of pure honey.

"Shush," said Nora. River grinned, but the smile was slid off with Nora's next comment, "How's it with you and Miles?" the tone of her voice was suggestive, and River picked it up... her cheeks were red.

"Nothing," said River. "We're just friends."

"Randy thinks it'll take you two a bit of time to feel romantically towards each other," Nora whispered. Her wolf ears twitched.

River smoothed back her wings so they blended into her body mass. "Hey!" she said, changing the subject. "Want to go get ice cream?"

 

The next day, the teacher instructing them about their abilities, stood in front of them. "We have changed our curriculum this year. We will be collecting 3 groups of dorm buddies to be taught together. We have Miles and River, Amber and Nora, and Randy and Gage, for this group." he said, gesturing to the 3 groups in front of him. The room was otherwise empty.

"I think you guys all know each other," said Mr. Kazego.

Nora whispered to River. "Whose Gage?"

"Him, I guess," said River, nodding to a shorter boy, about River's height, with white-blond hair and eyes like ashes. He seemed a little nervous, but seemed excited. He was somewhat handsome, but River couldn't imagine who would like him for his looks.

"Everyone," said Kazego, tell me your monster type."

"Angel," said Amber.

"Werewolf," said Nora.

"Succubus," said Miles, pointing at River, then at himself. "Incubus."

Randy smiled. "I'm a vampire!" When he saw everyone's distressed looks he said, "Kidding! I'm a nature god, snake class."

Gage said in a confident voice, "I'm an ice faiere."

"Alright," said Kazego. "Let's see what you can do."
asked May 27 in Fiction by -GEMHeart- (249,840 points)


2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Awesomee!
answered May 27 by -Moonlight- (51,960 points)
selected May 28 by -GEMHeart-
+6 votes
good job with the story! You are a great writer!
answered May 27 by Kitten (285,750 points)