KidzTalk

What is a multiple (in math?)

+13 votes
3,675 views
asked Mar 23, 2013 in Math by anonymous


12 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 21, 2019 by kitten (639,550 points)
A multiple is used to multiply a given nimber.
+1 vote
answered Mar 27, 2019 by AGAM (2,640 points)
A multiple is something that you can multiply to get the answer.

Like : 2*4=8
+1 vote
answered Mar 26, 2019 by wjhdb
a multiple is a number that  u can multiply with
+1 vote
answered Jun 15, 2017 by L (77,000 points)
Multiple: mathematics: noun: A number that is multiplied by another number.
+3 votes
answered Jun 15, 2017 by arkzo (424,180 points)
Used to multiply by
+1 vote
answered Mar 24, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
edited Jun 26, 2013 by smile828

A multiple is a number used to multiply by.Great question.

Hope this helps!

+1 vote
answered Mar 24, 2013 by zooni (1,000 points)
A number that can be divided exactly by a particular smaller number.

eg(3,6,9..)are the multiples of 3
+1 vote
answered Mar 24, 2013 by anonymous
edited Apr 2, 2017

 A number that can be divided exactly by a particular smaller number.

eg:(3,6,9,...)are the multiples of 3.smiley

+1 vote
answered Mar 23, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
A multiple is a factor multiplied by a factor. Don't mistake it for the product (answer) though, because that's different. Here are the multiples of 5 up to 10: 0, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50.

-CraftyGirlJuJu
+1 vote
answered Mar 23, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
A multiple is a number multiplied by other numbers.

For example, the mulitples of 12 would 12(12 x1), 24 (12x2), 36(12x3)...

Hope you understand this!

Great question!