Obedience to Parents

+7 votes
42 views
Parents ALWAYS love their children. They care about there children. They think about our future. They help us to be successful in our life.They educate us.Mother is the FIRST and BEST teacher at home.It is our parents who have brought us up on our childhood.If we're ill our mother breaks down with sadness. She prays to God may we get well soon.If our parents didn't take care of us we wouldn't be able to live in this world.There is none to love us more than them.

But what does children give them in return? NOTHING.The children in return forget their parents when they grow up.

We should ALWAYS obey and be dutiful to them. It's our duty to look after them in their old age.We should always be respectful to them.
asked Jun 1 in General Blogs by Autumn (77,010 points)
edited Jun 1 by Autumn


3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
So so so so so true!!
answered Jun 1 by Ammy-K (17,140 points)
selected Aug 22 by Autumn
+2 votes
Good point.
answered Jun 1 by OpalGemStar (46,230 points)
+2 votes
My mom cares about me and how i'm doing, my dad just cares that i'm alive, as for praying, no. And as for children forgetting their parents when they grow up, they don't, some people, like my brother, grew up and found out their parents were trying to help them grow up, in which they most definatly will remember their parents, other people have parents who have helped them and supported them to get to a good place in life, which they don't forget their parents, you don't really forget your parents when you grow up unless you have a serious memory problem. As for whenever I personally am disrespectful to my parents it's mostly because I lash out from stress, they are already yelling, teenage attitude, and/or because I'm over-sensitive a little bit. Also, I dislike and use of the word "obey", it  sounds like a dog. And also not all parents are like that, most are like the way you described, but there are also parents who don't care about their kids and abusive parents, which are ones you really shouldn't listen to. You made a very true post, but it has a couple holes in it.
answered Jun 1 by luna midnight (53,530 points)
Well,I respect your opinion.
I respectfully disagree luna :)
Sadly, you r right that some parents don’t even care about their children, but for those of us who have parents/family/loving guardians @ all, we should be thankful.