KidzTalk

Should I come out? Am I too young?

+7 votes
234 views
asked Jun 2, 2019 in TeenTalk by Buiscut
edited Jun 2, 2019
Hi, I'm Claire. I'm 12 years old and I'm Bi. I don't know if I should come out. I am worried that I am too young and people will think its just a phase. Also, my father Is homophobic! I need advice.

EDIT: BTW do not send hate to anyone because of their sexuality!


10 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 18 by Kitty111
Don’t think about lgbtq at all. Focus on school, and God. Please don’t do this to yourself.
commented Apr 18 by CoralSophie08 (20,100 points)
She can’t change herself! You can’t choose who you are. You can’t change if you are bi. You just are. It isn’t learned. It isn’t developed overtime. You can’t change it.
commented Apr 19 by LunaLight (95,080 points)
"Don't think about LGBTQ at all" Yeah, that ain't possible hon. Not when you are part of it.
commented Apr 20 by human
jeepers hun, she said don’t send hate to anyone because of their sexuality!!!
commented Apr 20 by Jabber (26,500 points)
It is almost IMPOSSIBLE for people of the LGBTQ+ to not think about that, because it's a pretty big part of members of the LGBTQIAP+ community's lives, and it's not something we can ignore, or change, we are just born: Bi, Lesbian, Gay, Pan, Trans,    Gender fluid,  As*xual. ect.
+2 votes
answered Feb 11 by CoralSophie08 (20,100 points)
I know that coming out of the closet takes some work (Take it from a girl who has done it a couple times), but in the end, you need to be happy with who you are. Even if you come out and some people don’t like it, you should always keep in mind that there is always someone out there who can relate. As for your dad, you don’t have to tell him right away that you are bi. To reason with him, you can always say “Technically, Since I’m bi, I like a portion of boys as well (assuming you are a girl). Hope this is good advice, and sorry this is such a long answer.
+2 votes
answered Jan 2 by WelshTerriersssCS (14,370 points)
My mom's best friends are homophobic, too! ( Is this cheesy?)
+2 votes
answered Nov 5, 2019 by Jabber (26,500 points)
I am also 12 and I am a lesbian, just be yourself, but you might want to wait until you tell your dad, I understand how it feels.

-Jabber
+5 votes
answered Oct 29, 2019 by Kitty_Kat
I think that it is amazing that you want to come out! And I totally support your actions! But I think it is best if you wait a little. You are 12 right? Maybe come out of you are a little older. One of my friends came out of the closet as Gay and no one (but me cuz I'm his best friend) actually believed it because he was "too young to understand" and stuff. I'm just saying wait a little. Maybe when you are older. I support your actions and decisions! Ty for reading
commented Oct 29, 2019 by LunaLight (95,080 points)
I have a few friends who have come out of the closet irl. I have a friend who is pansexual, a couple who are bisexual, one who I am not sure but she has a girlfriend as well as being trans. And I am lesbian myself. They embrace it and their parents for most of them know and are fine. I tried with my mom, she didn't believe me cause I "didn't have a reason I thought I was gay". A couple of my friends will not come out to their parents, homophobics. And my other friends go on about fighting homophobia one person at a time.
commented Oct 30, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (113,530 points)
Yes. My friend became depressed because he had a very close relationship with his parents but they didn't believe him at first. But then he got a boyfriend and showed them that he really was gay and happy to be. (My friend is older than me) His parents THEN started to believe him.
commented Oct 31, 2019 by LunaLight (95,080 points)
My mom is fine with it, but doesn't believe me. My dad would probably be a more difficult convo.
+4 votes
answered Oct 29, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,440 points)
I am kinda in the same spot...
+4 votes
answered Jun 5, 2019 by JD2005

Hmm... I think you're too young to participate in any type of relationship, not mental and not physical either.

Stay away from these things until you become older, maybe 16, 17 or 18, it depends.

I don't know much about bisexuality, but definitely, I do NOT hate people just because of their sexaulity. What can you do with that, after all? I believe it's made by the hands of the God. What can human beings do with their sexuality? What will you be, gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender, heterosexual... It's decided by the God, himself. There's nothing to do with it at all!

Be what you are. Hope my advice helps you! teeth_smile

commented Jun 19, 2019 by Buiscut
i totally agree that god made people gay or trans
commented Oct 29, 2019 by LunaLight (95,080 points)
Well, technically He wouldn't have made them trans, He would have made them one gender and they switched, though He could create the desire to be trans I suppose.
commented Apr 18 by CoralSophie08 (20,100 points)
He might have created them to be a certain gender, but they ended up a different one? Just my opinion.
+4 votes
answered Jun 3, 2019 by LunaLight (95,080 points)
I am 12 and im lesbian, I can honestly relate. I have come out to my friend's here on kidzsearch, other than that, I haven't told anyone. I have done a lot of research on when i should come out to my parents, I have decided myself to come out when i am older with a job and my own place to live, that way I don't rely on my parents in case they react badly and kick me out or anything like that. And as for just a phase, I know it isn't, I don't get why people think it is. And I also agree with your comment about this not being a lifestyle, I don't think anyone would simply choose to have such pressure of coming out and worries, doesnt make sense huh?
+5 votes
answered Jun 2, 2019 by my 2 cents worth of advice

At 12 years of age you are simply too young to be dating, or in any relationships. Wait until you are at least in high school before making such a life changing decision. 

Honestly, you may change when you are older, and if you don't that is fine too.  Trust me, you just don't know (even if you feel 100% sure now) and will be a very different person in a few years. If you don't plan on being in a relationship, which you should not be, there is no point in doing anything at this point. Just be a kid and enjoy your life. Focus on school and what you want to do with your life. You don't need the extra stress and it does not matter if you are not in a relationship.

 

commented Jun 5, 2019 by JD2005
I agree!
commented Jun 5, 2019 by buiscut
I dont want to be in a relationship, I just want to know if I can tell my parents
commented Feb 11 by CoralSophie08 (20,100 points)
I mean, you can still have crushes when you are 12. If you are going through puberty, it is fine to have them, you just don’t want to be in a relationship quite yet.
+6 votes
answered Jun 2, 2019 by KITTEN (604,560 points)
edited Oct 30, 2019 by KITTEN
It will take courage to come out of the closet like that, and even if I do not support it, you can be what you want to be. Don't be afraid to share yourself with the world.
commented Jun 2, 2019 by Buiscut
I can't choose this. It's not a lifestyle, it's how god made me. You don't have to be 100% supportive, but I want people to know it is not a choice, I hope you understand.
commented Jun 13, 2019 by KITTEN (604,560 points)
God made you to love a different gender than you, In my opinion
commented Sep 23, 2019 by //support lgbtq+
EXCUSE ME? DO YOU THINK PEOPLE CHOSE TO BE BISEXUAL? IF IT WAS A CHOICE I WOULD BE STRAIGHT SO I WON"T BE BULLIED! I AM RELIGIOUS AND LOVE GOD! HE MADE ME LIKE BOYS AND GIRLS!

I am supporting you Buiscut! im bisexual too and in the closet. dont let the haters get you
commented Oct 29, 2019 by LunaLight (95,080 points)
WOAH. I know Kitten, he didn't mean hate, and kitten DID say "in my opinion" so you can't jude a person for their opinion, otherwise they have full right to judge yours.
commented Oct 30, 2019 by dragon knight (364,760 points)
Wow what's with this??? I don't support y'alls choices, because yes, you may feel a connection but it's a choice in my opinion. But I don't hate y'all. I agree Luna. That's his opinion on it.
commented Oct 30, 2019 by KITTEN (604,560 points)
I actually joined the school G.S.A (Gay straight alliance)

Even if I don't fully support it, People should not be discriminated because of that, so it really hurts when you call me a hater. Kidzsearch would also reject and hide a hateful comment. Everything must go through moderators before it is posted.
commented Dec 30, 2019 by WelshTerriersssCS (14,370 points)
Amen!!!!!!!!!!!!
commented Jan 2 by KITTEN (604,560 points)
thanks
commented Feb 11 by CoralSophie08 (20,100 points)
While I know this is just your opinion (and I mean no hate), people can’t choose. My reasoning always is: If God created us all, then he created us to like the same gender. So God technically wanted this. If we were all the same, the world would be quite boring. But, I respect your opinion.
commented Feb 11 by KITTEN (604,560 points)