A story about two friends.

+7 votes
55 views

It's not my story.It's a story from my English textbook.Enjoy the story!

Two friends were walking through a desert.After a while the had a quarrel.,and one friend slapped the other in tbe face.The friend who got slapped was hurt.But without saying anything he wrote on the sand:

"Today my best friend slapped me in the face."

They kept walking until they found an oasis.There they decided to take a bath.The one who was slapped before got stuck in the quicksand and started going down,but his friend saved him.

After he was saved he wrote on a stone:

"Today my best friend saved my life."

The friend who slapped and saved his best friend asked,"After I hurt you,you wrote in the sand and now you write on a stone.Why? "

The other friend replied ,"When someone hurts us,we should write it down in the sand.The wimd can erase it away.But when someone does something good for us,we should engrave it on a stone,so no wind can erase it.

 

Do you know the moral of the story? The moral of the story is : We should forget our hurts,but remember our good deeds forever.regular_smile

 

asked Jun 2 in Books / General by Autumn (43,440 points)
reshown Jun 2 by Autumn


2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
This is a great story! Thanks for sharing it!
answered Jun 2 by Ammy-K (17,390 points)
selected Oct 27 by Autumn
0 votes
thanks for sharing your great story
answered Jun 2 by arkzo (359,070 points)