KidzTalk

Last Day Of School: Should we be sad or happy?

+7 votes
218 views
asked Jun 10, 2019 in Personal by twinslambert (2,810 points)
The last day of school is coming up for some, some of us might have even left school all ready.

Should I be sad or happy to be leaving school? I'm sorta sad to be leaving my friends for the summer and my teacher was really nice, so I'll miss her! But being out of school; like having a break from it, is fun and promising.

My friend says I'm crazy to be sad about leaving school for the summer? Is she right?

Please help!
commented Jun 10, 2019 by twinslambert (2,810 points)
ps. please give your honest opinion! And shout-out to luna midnight for giving us advice on our pets/animals post in May! thx. please like, answer, and follow @twinslambert for more brotherly/sisterly twin posts!


9 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 17, 2019 by Awsome unicorn

um duh you shoud happy. School is so boring.zzz

+3 votes
answered Jun 17, 2019 by im kanye (373,520 points)
Don't have any friends since I'm online, stressed since I need to finish it, and that was a month ago and I'm so stressed scared by it.
+2 votes
answered Jun 12, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,130 points)
I think you can be both. It is fine to be sad to leave your friends and happy to leave school for a break at the same time. That is how I feel. The only right answer to this question is the one you decide. What you feel is all that matters. Other people shouldn't tell you how to feel.
+3 votes
answered Jun 11, 2019 by Kittycat101
Happyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Your Friend is right we need a break
+3 votes
answered Jun 11, 2019 by Ammy-k (30,600 points)
Well, your reasons are actually really good, and I think that you can have whatever opinion you want about this.
+3 votes
answered Jun 11, 2019 by pumpkin (669,280 points)
I would be! I have until June 26
+2 votes
answered Jun 10, 2019 by arkzo (424,460 points)
I don't think you should be sad. You can meet your friends or talk to them on social media. You should be able to see your teacher in the next two months or so. You should enjoy your summer and not feel depressed.
asked Jun 17, 2019 in Shout-Outs by Awsome unicorn What is the best day of the week????
+3 votes
answered Jun 10, 2019 by NATHAN (67,960 points)
reshown Jun 11, 2019 by NATHAN

i'd probably be a mix of it, but mostly happy.

+3 votes
answered Jun 10, 2019 by OpalGemStar (57,200 points)
edited Jun 10, 2019 by OpalGemStar

It is fine! It means you are unique and you will become something thing great cuz you care about studies! yay