My Secret

+8 votes
191 views

Today, I'm going to tell you one of my secrets. I even haven't told my parents this yet fearing they'll scold me for it and my phone'll be taken away.

The big secret:

Once, when I was just 12, I searched for 'Doraemon wallpapers' (that's a cute anime series, check it out) on Google. As usual, many results popped up and I clicked on a link. And then... All of a sudden... Totally inappropriate photos came up... And I was about to scream...

Since then, I came to know a lot of things you should come to know when you are 18+. Life has changed a lot.

asked Jun 25 in Personal by JD2005
reshown Jul 1 by kidzsearch
Thanks for reshowing!
I think you should tell your gardiens because other kids might see it.
Unicorn girl, I think you are partially right. At least I can prevent my relatives and friends from seeing these bad stuff.


6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I've been in that situation just go to your Google settings (if you use Google) and change the search thing to strict
answered Jun 26 by NATHAN (60,110 points)
Or use KidzSearch to keep safe!
Use KS instead! Haha
Yes! That's the point of kidzsearch!
I'd prefer KidzSearch!
Thank you for best answer!
Anytime, my friend!
+3 votes

I’m sorry! Were the pictures of inappropriate things that happen in the Doraemon series? I really loved Doraemon...

Again, I am super sorry.

answered Jun 26 by OpalGemStar (52,120 points)
reshown Jul 1 by kidzsearch
Why did you say sorry?

No, the photos were completely different, out of the subject.  I became shocked when I saw those for the first time in my life.
I’m sorry you had to see those photos at a time which you weren’t ready for.
Oh, I see.
+4 votes
Yeah, that happened to me too. I was searching for photos and got bad Results.
answered Jun 26 by Kitten (285,750 points)
reshown Jul 1 by kidzsearch
+3 votes
I searched it up one time too to see what the series was, and I saw that too. The web is never safe, it happens a lot to me \=
answered Jun 27 by knightstar✧ (289,660 points)
reshown Jul 1 by kidzsearch
I can relate. :-(
+3 votes
YES. Have been in this situation before. Oh, so glad I’m not alone... but it really erases your childhood, eh? Plus, I wasn’t 12, I was 10.
answered Jun 29 by -GEMHeart- (249,840 points)
reshown Jul 1 by kidzsearch
You’re definitely not alone. I’ve been there a bunch of times.
YEAH... Sometimes I feel sad, depressed because my childhood, my innocence, my life... Is ruined, destroyed, erased... I ask myself, couldn't I live like other kids? Why? Why? Why God, why?

Anyway, it's good to know that I'm not alone in this world. I used to think that I'm the only one, too.

I can relate, Gemmy.
Oh. Well, I would not let that erase my childhood when I have jesus to cleanse me :)
+2 votes
That why i stay on safe sites, like us, wiki, and wiki fandom. So I don't see anything like that, cause some sites say they are for kids but show adult stuff.
answered Jul 6 by LunaLight (68,690 points)