KidzTalk

what happens during infiltration?

+12 votes
4,717 views
asked Mar 23, 2013 in Science by Cupcake549 (32,410 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 23, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,630 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017
 
Best answer

In hydrology, it is the process by which water on the ground surface enters the soil.

Infilitration(I think) is kind of like something invading or coming into another object.

The dictionary ( a great helpwink) said infilitration is the act or process of infiltrating.

Hopefully my first definition helps you!

+2 votes
answered Mar 23, 2013 by anonymous

the slow passage of a liquid through a filtering medium

 

Hope this helps :))