Answer me, girls!

+4 votes
20 views
Well, my cousin got her first period recently, at just the age of 9. Is this normal?

Her parents, my Uncle-Aunt, are worried about this. I heard them talk with my Mom over the phone discussing the issue.
asked Jul 10 in TeenTalk by JD2005


2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
It's early but nothing to worry about. The average 11 or twelve but people get there's younger too
answered Jul 10 by Knight Star (196,000 points)
+1 vote
I’d say the average girl gets her period at about 11 or 12, so it is quite early.
answered Jul 10 by ‍arKZo (291,410 points)