KidzTalk

how do you make a fortune teller?

+14 votes
25,228 views
asked Mar 23, 2013 in How-To by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
commented Feb 10, 2018 by anonymous

please make this better it was to hard angry_smile:(



3 Answers

+8 votes
answered Mar 23, 2013 by anonymous
selected Jun 18, 2013 by Cupcake549
 
Best answer

imageHope this Helps!!

 

commented Nov 23, 2014 by somebody
wow it works thanks guys!!!
commented Mar 16, 2015 by some guy
my fortune tellar looks so good thank u so much'
asked Jun 23, 2015 in How-To by coleman9335 (220 points) we can not do this.
commented Aug 23, 2015 by anonymous
It workes try it!!
commented Apr 20, 2017 by anonymous
does ont work thanks for wasteing paer
asked Oct 26, 2018 in How-To by LunaLight (97,190 points) making a fortune teller is easy with steps
+2 votes
answered Mar 24, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
edited Mar 24, 2013 by smile828

I love to make fortune tellers. You fold the paper into 4 sections,fold the ends to the middle. Turn over the paper and fold the corners to the middle. Then bend the paper to make a Fortune Teller.

+4 votes
answered Mar 23, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)

I am a professional origami person. I do a LOT of origami. It's so relaxing...

By the way, here is a SUPER EASY tutorial:

 

image
image
 
1. Start with white side up. Fold diagonally in both directions.
2. Fold each corner into the centre point.
 

 

image
image
 
3. Turn over and again fold each corner into the centre point.
4. Fold in half along creases shown, both ways, and open.
 

 

image
image
 
5. Number each segment from 1-8.
6. Open up each flap and write a fortune in each segment. Below are some examples of fortunes you can write, but you can also make up your own.
 

Fortunes you can use:

1. You will get an “A” on a test.
2. You will be rich.
3. You will have very good luck today.
4. You will have many friends.
5. Do a good deed today.
6. Someone will call you today.
7. You will go to a party soon.
8. Be careful on Tuesday.

image
image
 
7. Turn the model over and write a colour on each flap as shown.
Finished Fortune Teller. Use your fingers to open it up.
 

 

image
 
 

The fortune teller in action. Move your fingers together one way and then the next.

 

To tell someone's fortune:

Get them to pick a colour from the colours written on the fortune teller. If it is blue, spell out B L U E, while moving the fortune teller 4 times (the number of letters in Blue)

Now get the person to choose one of the numbers that are shown in the centre of the fortune teller when you finish spelling out the colour. Let's say it is 3. You would move the fortune teller 3 times.

Then the person should choose a number from the ones showing this time. Whichever number they choose, lift up the flat and that is their fortune.