KidzTalk

Who invented homework?

+12 votes
129 views
asked Jul 18, 2019 in Homework Help by anonymous


2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 19, 2019 by arkzo (424,120 points)
selected Oct 27, 2019
 
Best answer
Homework was invented in 1095 by Roberto Nevilis. He felt that the hours he spent teaching didn’t make enough impact in the knowledge of kids. So to punish them for not learning enough, he invented homework, which to him felt better than a physical punishment.
commented Jul 19, 2019 by anonymous

I wish I was born before 1095 T_T

commented Sep 2, 2019 by KITTEN (623,970 points)
Nah. In 1905 you would have to do backbreaking work all day, and live to the "old" age of 40. (source: random fun facts - kidzsearch)

though that might not be a "fun" fact, lol.
+2 votes
answered Aug 6, 2019 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,940 points)
Homework was originally created during one of the World Wars because both sides wanted their next generation to be smarter than the others. Smarter children=Smarter future=Better war technology. Hope this was clear enough.