Change my mind

+10 votes
136 views
asked Jul 20, 2019 in News & Politics by Skillet4Ever (1,050 points)

So I am a Libertarian Conservative. That would be be Libertarian on Social on issues and Conservative on Economic issues. I hope to start a change my mind series where we respectively try to change each other's mind on particular issues. So, hopefully this works out. The first topic will be Gun Control. Here's my opinion;

Something we have learned from history is that governments can go tyrannical. Keeping that in mind, I believe a responsible law abiding citizen should have the right to own and carry a gun, for their protection from others and  possible government tyranny. I believe that there should be more safety precautions, but not a ban. And I welcome you to try to change my mind. 

(Also try not to get gruesome or anything so KidzSearch doesn't take it down I want to hear everyone's opinion.

commented Jul 29, 2019 by LunaLight (80,330 points)
You could try doing a couple more of these. A couple more topics might be the endanered white tigers or bullying. Just a couple suggestions.


5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 21, 2019 by OpalGemStar (54,610 points)
I think it should be banned. People don’t use it correctly, the only thing we can do to control them is take it away.
commented Jul 21, 2019 by Kitten Agrees With The Raven
Yes
+2 votes
answered Jul 22, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (266,480 points)
I agree with you. I remember bringing the gun stuff up years back here on KT!
+2 votes
answered Jul 23, 2019 by -Moonlight- (55,400 points)
Guns shouldn't be banned. And like ArKZo , It isn't the guns, it's the people. And that's completely true! Instead of "Banning" guns, why we do something about the people? instead of letting pure criminals waltz right in to our states.
+2 votes
answered Jul 25, 2019 by LunaLight (80,330 points)
I think there shouldn't be a ban. Because you are taking a weapon away from law-abiding citizens, while criminals will still have guns, they aren't going to obey the law, that is what makes them criminals in the first place. You would just be taking something to use as self defence away from the law-abidin citizens, if anything, a gun ban would just cause more chaos.
commented Jul 25, 2019 by TylerTheDrummer (71,320 points)
Agreed!
+2 votes
answered Aug 2, 2019 by Kitten (343,010 points)
My view on this is that a crazy person with a Gun can kill far less people than a crazy person with a knife...