Leaving (Not An April Fools Joke.)

+7 votes
45 views
I have decided to leave KidzSearch for a while.

I feel sorta rushed into making artwork that doesn't pertain to my manga, which I really want to get published. I don't want to post my sketches of that here because I'm worried about art thieves (technically not you guys, but people who think it's okay to pass off another's hard work as their own, and for something I want published, that is very risky).

I will still post updates on my life and everything but I thought it would be good to take a break from KidzSearch while I study for my schoolwork and work on my manga. When I get my manga copyrighted, of course I'll share.

I don't feel good enough to make a manga, but I need to push through my self doubt and work hard so I can draw all I want for it. Currently, I'm just developing the story and characters without actually drawing the comic, and I'm not a self-motivated person, or someone who can focus on multiple things at a time. That's why my artwork comes out in "sprees": lots of Rinji art here, lots of GC art there, etc. I need my next "spree" to be my manga: I need to focus on it.

I also need to focus on work and God, so I think a break will do me good.

I'll check in every few days or so, but that doesn't mean I'll post. I will try to be active on KidzArt when it opens, hopefully by then my manga will be copyrighted so I can share it there. Also, this isn't your fault, it's mine for being such a one-track mind style person.

I really appreciate your support. I won't be gone for good but you may feel like I will be. I'll try and keep up my rep as a long time KS user by popping in from time to time and everything... if you ever want to talk to me and be sure of getting a response, message me or post on my wall.

See you guys!
asked Aug 6 in Personal by -GEMHeart- (248,560 points)

Aww I'll miss you so much!! KidzSearch will for sure, not be the same without you! in_loveT_T



5 Answers

+2 votes
See you later!

And I bet a bunch of people will miss you!

(Even me!)
answered Aug 6 by NATHAN (60,110 points)
Thanks!
Np
+3 votes
Also, I am possibly getting a job.
answered Aug 6 by -GEMHeart- (248,560 points)
Good luck on getting a job and what job is it?!
Bakery, right?
+2 votes
I will miss you gem! (Aka first friend I made on kt and kn)
answered Aug 6 by LunaLight (68,590 points)
Ditto
+4 votes

Okay T_T

answered Aug 7 by Kitten (284,610 points)
+1 vote
Alright, we will miss you.
answered Aug 7 by OpalGemStar (52,100 points)